Pinpoint 640-878 Testing Engine 2020

It is impossible to pass Cisco 640-878 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Exambible soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Cisco 640-878 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Leading Building Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Networks, Part 2 practice guides.

Check 640-878 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
What type of package is bootable on the Cisco ASR 1000 router running IOS-XE?

  • A. boot package
  • B. consolidated package
  • C. sub-package
  • D. supplemental package

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What are three common problems related to sessions not establishing between iBGP neighbors? (Choose three.)

  • A. Incorrect MAC-address configured
  • B. Unable to reach IP
  • C. Network is not configured under router bgp x configuration
  • D. Access list
  • E. Firewall blocking all TCP traffic
  • F. Redistribution is not configured under router bgp x configuration

Answer: BDE

NEW QUESTION 3
You are enabling OSPF on a router and notice that all the Fast Ethernet and the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces have the same OSPF cost of 1. Which single configuration change can you make in router ospf configuration mode so that the Fast Ethernet interfaces have a higher OSPF cost than the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces?

  • A. Change the OSPF interface cost globally.
  • B. Change the OSPF default metric.
  • C. Change the OSPF auto-cost reference bandwidth.
  • D. Change the OSPF administrative distance.
  • E. Change the OSPF metric type from E2 to E1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://ccietobe.blogspot.com/2008/06/ospf-auto-cost-reference-bandwidth_02.html

NEW QUESTION 4
On Cisco routers, the address-family configuration command in BGP configuration mode is used to enable which BGP feature?

  • A. BGP route policy
  • B. multiprotocol BGP
  • C. BGP policy accounting
  • D. BGP communities

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
When upgrading a Cisco ASR 1001 Router, when is the request platform software package expand file bootflash:image-name command required?

  • A. to copy the consolidated Cisco IOS XE image to the bootflash:
  • B. to perform Cisco IOS ISSU on the standby route processor
  • C. to run the router using a consolidated package
  • D. to run the router using individual subpackages

Answer: D

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/asr1000/configuration/guide/chassis/asrswcfg.pdf
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
On Cisco IOS XR software, which two of the address-family command options in IS-IS configuration mode are valid? (Choose two)

  • A. address-family clns
  • B. address-family ipv4 unicast
  • C. address-family ipv6 unicast
  • D. address-family vpnv4
  • E. address-family vpnv6

Answer: BC

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.8/routing/command/reference/rr38isis.pdf To enter address family configuration mode for configuring Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) routing that use standard IP Version 4 (IPv4) and IP Version 6 (IPv6) address prefixes, use the address-family command in router configuration or interface configuration mode. To disable support for an address family, use the no form of this command. Address family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | mulitcast} no address-family {ipv4 | ipv6} {unicast | multicast}

NEW QUESTION 7
Which configuration error within an AS can cause a Cisco IOS XR router to not announce certain
prefixes to its EBGP peers?

  • A. Some prefixes were mistagged with the no-export BGP community.
  • B. Some prefixes were set with a MED of 0.
  • C. The outbound BGP route policy has only set actions that are defined without any pass actions that are defined.
  • D. The inbound BGP route policy has only set actions that are defined without any pass actions that are defined.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A customer has installed a second router and copied the configuration from the first router, as shown below. What change is needed to ensure that router 1 is the primary IP address?
Router 1
standby 1 priority 110
standby 1 preempt
Router 2
standby 1 priority 120
standby 1 preempt

  • A. decrease the priority on router 2 to 109
  • B. decrease the priority on router 1 to 109
  • C. remove standby 1 preempt from router 1
  • D. increase the priority on router 2 to 130
  • E. increase the priority on router 1 to 119

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
You have installed a new router and configured OSPF on it. However, this new router is not able to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with the neighbor OSPF router. Which four conditions could cause this problem? (Choose four.)

  • A. mismatched OSPF hello/dead interval between the new router and the neighbor router
  • B. mismatched OSPF area ID between the new router and the neighbor router
  • C. mismatched OSPF authentication data between the new router and the neighbor router
  • D. mismatched OSPF router ID between the new router and the neighbor router
  • E. mismatched interface MTU between the new router and the neighbor router
  • F. mismatched interface bandwidth between the new router and the neighbor router

Answer: ABCE

NEW QUESTION 10
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 11
Which IPv6 address block is reserved for 6to4 tunneling?

  • A. 2000::/16
  • B. 2001::/16
  • C. 2002::/16
  • D. 3ffe::/16
  • E. fe80::/16

Answer: C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipv6/configuration/guide/ip6-tunnel.html#wp1055738
Prerequisites
With 6to4 tunnels, the tunnel destination is determined by the border router IPv4 address, which is concatenated to the prefix 2002::/16 in the format 2002:border- router-IPv4-address::/48. The border router at each end of a 6to4 tunnel must support both the IPv4 and IPv6 protocol stacks.
Restrictions
The configuration of only one IPv4-compatible tunnel and one 6to4 IPv6 tunnel is supported on a router. If you choose to configure both of those tunnel types on the same router, we strongly recommend that they do not share the same tunnel source. The reason that a 6to4 tunnel and an IPv4-compatible tunnel cannot share an interface is that both of them are NBMA "point-to-multipoint" access links and only the tunnel source can be used to reorder the packets from a multiplexed packet stream into a single packet stream for an incoming interface. So when a packet with an IPv4 protocol type of 41 arrives on an interface, that packet is mapped to an IPv6 tunnel interface based on the IPv4 address. However, if both the 6to4 tunnel and the IPv4-compatible tunnel share the same source interface, the router is not able to determine the IPv6 tunnel interface to which it should assign the incoming packet. IPv6 manually configured tunnels can share the same source interface because a manual tunnel is a "point-topoint" link, and both the IPv4 source and IPv4 destination of the tunnel are defined.

NEW QUESTION 12
Which two statements about NAT64 are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. NAT64 packets traverse two IPv4 addressing domains.
  • B. NAT64 packets are translated two times.
  • C. There are two types of NAT64 (stateful or stateless).
  • D. NAT is performed by the CPE and also by the service provider edge router.
  • E. The DNS64 server embeds the IPv4 address from the DNS A record with a preconfigured IPv6 translation prefix.

Answer: CE

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6553/white_paper_c11- 676278.html
All viable translation scenarios are supported by NAT64, and therefore NAT64 is becoming the most sought translation technology. AFT using NAT64 technology can be achieved by either stateless or stateful means:
· Stateless NAT64, defined in RFC 6145, is a translation mechanism for algorithmically mapping IPv6 addresses to IPv4 addresses, and IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses. Like NAT44, it does not maintain any bindings or session state while performing translation, and it supports both IPv6- initiated and IPv4-initiated communications.
· Stateful NAT64, defined in RFC 6146, is a stateful translation mechanism for translating IPv6 addresses to IPv4 addresses, and IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses. Like NAT44, it is called stateful because it creates or modifies bindings or session state while performing translation. It supports both IPv6-initiated and IPv4-initiated communications using static or manual mappings. DNS64, an optional component defined in RFC 6147, when used in conjunction with NAT64, would trick the IPv6 hosts into thinking that the IPv4 destination as an IPv6 address, by synthesizing AAAA (quad A) resource records from A resource records.

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two protocols are most often deployed in Cisco IP NGN multiservices core networks to support services like VPNs? (Choose two.)

  • A. MPLS
  • B. GRE
  • C. mGRE
  • D. SSL
  • E. VTI
  • F. multiprotocol BGP

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 14
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15
Select and Place:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
Which statement is true about enabling IS-IS routing and using the net command to configure the NSAP address?

  • A. NSAP addresses have a fixed size of 20 bytes.
  • B. The NSEL must always be 00 to identify the router.
  • C. The area address follows the system ID field before the NSEL field.
  • D. An AFI of 39 indicates that the AFI is a locally administered private address.

Answer: B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtml

NEW QUESTION 17
A customer has been allocated a new VLAN on a new Layer 3 switch. After configuring the Switched Virtual Interface, what additional two configurations are required to ensure the switch can route packets to the Internet through a gateway with IP address of 209.165.200.250? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP default-gateway 209.165.200.250
  • B. IP routing
  • C. IP route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.250
  • D. IP routing 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.250
  • E. IP networking

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18
Refer to the configuration snippet below. A network engineer has been tasked with implementing a security policy that prevents subnet 209.165.202.128/27 from accessing web server 209.165.200.224. All users are now unable to access the web server. What command is missing from the access list configuration?
Configuration:
switch(config)#access-list 1 deny 209.165.202.128 0.0.0.31 209.165.200.224 switch(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/0
switch(config-if)# ip access-group 1 in

  • A. switch(config-if)#ip access-group 1 out
  • B. switch(config)#ip access-list 2 permit any any
  • C. switch#ip access-list 2 permit any any
  • D. switch(config)#ip access-list 1 permit any any

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
A new customer is not receiving routes from the Provider Edge router. What command needs to be added to advertise routes?

  • A. route-policy (route group) in
  • B. route-policy (route group) out
  • C. route-map (route group) in
  • D. prefix-list (prefix-list) in
  • E. prefix-list (prefix-list) out

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the foundation architecture of Cisco Next Generation Networks?

  • A. IP/MPLS
  • B. IP SLA
  • C. TRILL
  • D. REP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
640-878 dumps exhibit
What additional configuration is required to enable inter-VLAN routing for VLANs 10 and 20 on the Cisco ME 3400 switch using the Metro IP Access image?

  • A. interface Fa0/1ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!
  • B. interface Fa0/1ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!router eigrp 1network 192.168.10.0network 192.168.20.0!
  • C. interface vlan 10ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface vlan 20ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!
  • D. interface Fa0/1 encapsulation dot1q 10ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0!interface Fa0/2 encapsulation dot1q 20ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0!

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
A network engineer is trying to determine the mac address of a server attached to a switchport on a Cisco Catalyst 6500 Switch. The interface is connected, but no MAC address is present. The server has an IP address of 169.x.x.x. At which layer of the OSI Model does the problem exist?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4
  • E. Layer 5
  • F. Layer 6
  • G. Layer 7

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
On Cisco IOS XR software, how is LDP enabled on an interface?

  • A. LDP is automatically enabled globally on all interfaces, when ip cef is enabled globally.
  • B. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the mpls ip interface configuration command.
  • C. LDP is enabled on each interface, using the interface command under mpls ldp (MPLS LDP configuration mode).
  • D. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ldp global configuration command.
  • E. LDP is enabled globally on all interfaces, using the mpls ip global configuration command.

Answer: C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/mp_ldp/configuration/12-4m/mp-ldp-12-4m-book.pdf
640-878 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 24
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
640-878 dumps exhibit
Hot Area:
640-878 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

multiple spanning-tree protocol
Use the "show spanning-tree" command to see the "Spanning tree enabled protocol mstp" output.

NEW QUESTION 25
On Cisco IOS XR software, which set of commands enables OSPF area 0 on the Gi0/0/0/0 interface that has an IPv4 IP address of 192.168.1.1/24?

  • A. router ospf 1network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
  • B. router ospf 1network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0
  • C. router ospf 1 area 0interface gi0/0/0/0
  • D. router ospfv3 1network 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 area 0
  • E. router ospfv3 1network 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255 area 0
  • F. router ospfv3 1 area 0network 192.168.1.0
  • G. router ospfv3 1 area 0interface gi0/0/0/0

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 640-878 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certstest, Welcome to Download: https://www.certstest.com/dumps/640-878/ (New 126 Q&As Version)