Microsoft 70-414 Study Guides 2021

We provide in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70-414 Exam quickly & easily. The 70-414 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our product and material, you can easily pass the 70-414 exam.

Check 70-414 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
You plan to configure Windows Network Load Balancing (NLB) for a company. You display following Network Load Balancing Manager window:
70-414 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic.
70-414 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-414 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 2
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 infrastructure.
    You deploy a service named Service1 by using a service template. Service1 contains two virtual machines. The virtual machines are configured as shown in the following table.
    70-414 dumps exhibit
    You need to recommend a monitoring solution to ensure that an administrator can review the availability information of Service1.
    Solution: From Operations Manager, you create a Distributed Application and a Monitor Override. Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Your network contains a Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure. You plan to provide self-service users with the ability to create virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 and have the following configurations:
    8 GB of memory
    The File Server server role
    Windows Internal Database
    A local Administrator password set to 'P@$$w0rd''
    You have a VHD that contains a generalized version of Windows Server 2012. You need to ensure that the self-service users can provision virtual machines that are based on the VHD.
    What should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

    • A. A Hardware Profile
    • B. An Application Profile
    • C. An Application Host Profile
    • D. A VM Template
    • E. A Guest OS Profile

    Answer: ADE

    Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx
    70-414 dumps exhibit
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb740838.aspx
    70-414 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Your network contains five Active Directory forests.
    You plan to protect the resources in one of the forests by using Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
    Users in all of the forests will access the protected resources.
    You need to identify the minimum number of AD RMS clusters required for the planned deployment. What should you identify?

    • A. Five root clusters
    • B. Five licensing clusters
    • C. One licensing cluster and five root clusters
    • D. One root cluster and five licensing clusters

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 5
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployment.
    The domain contains 20 Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Currently, the computer accounts of all of the Hyper-V hosts are in organizational unit (OU) named Virtualization.
    You plan to create two private clouds by using VMM named Cloud1 and Cloud2. The virtual machines for Cloud1 will be hosted on two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2. The virtual machines for Cloud2 will be hosted on two Hyper-V hosts named Server3 and Server4.
    You need to recommend an administrative model for Cloud1 and Cloud2.
    Which technology best achieves the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

    • A. Two sites and two Application Administrator (Self-Service User) user roles
    • B. Two host groups and two Application Administrator (Self-Service User) user roles
    • C. Two OUs and two Application Administrator (Self-Service User) user roles
    • D. Two logical units and two Tenant Administrator user roles

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
    The corporate security policy states that when new user accounts, computer accounts, and contacts are added to an organizational unit (OU) named Secure, the addition must be audited.
    You need to recommend an auditing solution to meet the security policy.
    What should you include in the recommendation? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

    • A. From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit directory services setting.
    • B. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Audit directory services setting.
    • C. From the Secure OU, modify the Auditing settings.
    • D. From the Default Domain Controllers Policy, enable the Audit object access setting.
    • E. From the Secure OU, modify the Permissions settings.
    • F. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that is linked to the Secure OU, and then modify the Auditobject access setting.

    Answer: AB

    NEW QUESTION 7
    Your network contains five physical servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
    70-414 dumps exhibit
    All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
    During the setup of VMM, you configure distributed key management. You need to ensure that the entire VMM infrastructure can be restored.
    What should you include in the backup plan? To answer, select the appropriate server to back up for each backup content type in the answer.
    70-414 dumps exhibit
    70-414 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-414 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 8
      Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers on a test network. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
      70-414 dumps exhibit
      Server1 uses the storage shown in the following table.
      70-414 dumps exhibit
      You perform the following tasks:
      On Server2, you create an advanced SMB share named Share2A and an applications SMB share named Share2B.
      On Server3, you create an advanced SMB share named Share3.
      On Server4, you create an applications SMB share named Share4.
      You add Server3 and Server4 to a new failover cluster named Clus1.
      On Clus1, you configure the File Server for general use role, you create a quick SMB share named Share5A, and then you create an applications SMB share named Share5B.
      You plan to create a failover cluster of two virtual machines hosted on Server1. The clustered virtual machines will use shared .vhdx files.
      You need to recommend a location to store the shared .vhdx files. Where should you recommend placing the virtual hard disk (VHD)?

      • A. \Server3Share3
      • B. \Server2Share2B
      • C. \Clus1Share5B
      • D. \Server4Share4

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 9
      You have a Hyper-V host named Hyper1 that has Windows Server 2012 installed. Hyper1 hosts 20 virtual machines.
      Hyper1 has one physical network adapter.
      You need to implement a networking solution that evenly distributes the available bandwidth on Hyper1 to all of the virtual machines.
      What should you modify?

      • A. The settings of the virtual switch
      • B. The settings of the virtual network adapter
      • C. The Quality of Service (QoS) Packet Scheduler settings of the physical network adapter
      • D. The settings of the legacy network adapter

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 10
      Your network contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
      You install the Hyper-V server role on the servers. You create an external virtual network switch on each server.
      You plan to deploy five virtual machines to each Hyper-V server. Each virtual machine will have a virtual network adapter that is connected to the external virtual network switch and that has a VLAN identifier of 1.
      Each virtual machine will run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the virtual machines will run the identical web application.
      You plan to install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature on each virtual machine and join each virtual machine to an NLB cluster. The cluster will be configured to use unicast only.
      You need to ensure that the NLB feature can distribute connections across all of the virtual machines. Solution: On each Hyper-V server, you create a new private virtual network switch. From the properties of
      each virtual machine, you add a second virtual network adapter and connect the new virtual network adapters
      to the new private virtual network switches.
      Does this meet the goal?

      • A. Yes
      • B. No

      Answer: B

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You need to prepare the required Hyper-V virtual network components for Customer2.
      Which four objects should you create and configure in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate objects from the list of objects to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
      70-414 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-414 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 12
        You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1.
        Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

        • A. Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
        • B. Enable-NetAdapterBinding
        • C. Add - WindowsFeature
        • D. Set-NetAdapterVmq

        Answer: B

        Explanation: Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network.
        The The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address.
        Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver.
        Step one:Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to.
        This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server.
        This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting.
        If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy:
        $vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External# Check if Network Virtualization is bound# This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabledForEach-Object - InputObject $vSwitch {if
        ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID "ms_netwnv" -
        InterfaceDescription$_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable
        itEnable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription - ComponentID "ms_netwnv"}}

        NEW QUESTION 13
        Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network has an Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) infrastructure.
        You need to issue a certificate to users to meet the following requirements:
        Ensure that the users can encrypt files by using Encrypting File System (EFS).
        Ensure that all of the users reenroll for their certificate every six months.
        Solution: From the properties of the Basic EFS template, you assign the Allow - Enroll permission to the Authenticated Users group.
        Does this meet the goal?

        • A. Yes
        • B. No

        Answer: B

        NEW QUESTION 14
        Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a perimeter network. The perimeter network and the internal network are separated by a firewall.
        On the perimeter network, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. You deploy Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS).
        Each user is issued a smart card.
        Users report that when they work remotely, they are unable to renew their smart card certificate.
        You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the users can renew their smart card certificate from the Internet.
        What should you recommend implementing on Server1?
        More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

        • A. The Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service role service and the Certificate Enrollment Web Service role service
        • B. The Active Directory Federation Services server role
        • C. An additional certification authority (CA) and the Online Responder role service
        • D. The Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service and the Online Responder role service

        Answer: A

        NEW QUESTION 15
        You have a System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) deployment. You implement Hyper-V Recovery Manager for the deployment.
        You create two new clouds named Cloud1 and Cloud2. Metadata for both clouds is uploaded to Windows Azure.
        You need to ensure that the virtual machines in Cloud1 are protected by using replicas in Cloud2.
        Where should you perform each action? To answer, select the appropriate tool for each action in the answer area.
        70-414 dumps exhibit
        70-414 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-414 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 16
          Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
          HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:VHD.
          You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume. You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
          What should you do?

          • A. Perform a live migration to HV2.
          • B. Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluste
          • C. Perform a storage migration to HV2.
          • D. Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluste
          • E. Perform a live migration to HV2.
          • F. Perform a storage migration to Server1.

          Answer: D

          Recommend!! Get the Full 70-414 dumps in VCE and PDF From 2passeasy, Welcome to Download: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-414/ (New 270 Q&As Version)