Microsoft 70-463 Exam Questions 2019

Your success in 70 463 dumps is our sole target and we develop all our 70 463 exam in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 70 463 dumps material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 463 dumps for Microsoft 70-463 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Also have 70-463 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package sources data from an HTML web page that lists product stock levels.
You need to implement a data flow task that reads the product stock levels from the HTML web page. Which data flow sources should you use? Select Two

  • A. Raw File source
  • B. XML source
  • C. Custom source component
  • D. Flat File source
  • E. script component

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 2
You manage a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) environment.
A new application requires access to the product data that is available in the MDS repository. You need to design a solution that gives the application access to the product data with the least amount of development effort.
What should you do?

  • A. Use sp_addlinkedserver to add a linked server to access the MDS database tables directly.
  • B. Create an OLE DB connection string that sets the Provider property to MDS.
  • C. Use transactional replication for data synchronization.
  • D. Create a Subscription View in MD

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Package Deployment Model. A package in the project extracts data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The package is deployed to SQL Server.
The package is not producing the desired results.
You need to generate the .mdmp and .tmp debug files in order to troubleshoot the issues. What should you do?

  • A. Execute the catalog.add_data_tap stored procedure with the package execution_id.
  • B. Execute the catalog.create_execution_dump stored procedure with the package execution_id.
  • C. Run the DTEXEC utility with the /DumpOnError option.
  • D. Run the DTEXEC utility with the /Reporting V optio

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID. A sample of this data is as shown in the following table. You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and
then CustomerID.
Which Transact- SQL statement should you use?

  • A. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL IDENTITY,CustomerID int NOT NULL IDENTITY, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
  • B. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL,CustomerID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
  • C. CREATE TABLE Customer(SourceID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED,CustomerID int NOT NULL UNIQUE, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
  • D. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL, CustomerID int NOT NULL,CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL,CONSTRAINT PK_Customer PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED(SourceID, CustomerID));

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project to read and write data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database to a server that runs SQL Server 2012.
The connection will be used by data flow tasks in multiple SSIS packages. The address of the target Windows Azure SQL Database database will be provided by a project parameter.
You need to create a solution to meet the requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each package.
  • B. Add an ADO.NET project connection manager.
  • C. Add a SQLMOBILE project connection manager.
  • D. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each data flow task.
  • E. Add a SQLMOBILE connection manager to each data flow task.
  • F. Add an ADO.NET connection manager to each package.

Answer: B

Explanation: Ref: http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/windows-azure-sql-database-uploading-databy- using-sql-server-integration-services.html

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following T-SQL functions is not very useful for capturing lineage information?

  • A. APP_NAME()
  • B. USER_NAME()
  • C. DEVICE_STATUS()
  • D. SUSER_SNAME()

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
You are building a fact table in a data warehouse.
The table must have a columnstore index. The table cannot be partitioned. You need to design the fact table and load it with data.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
70-463 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 8
    You are the data steward for a Business Intelligence project.
    You must identify duplicate rows stored in a SQL Server table and output discoveries to a CSV file. A Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base has been created to support this project.
    You need to produce the CSV file with the least amount of development effort. What should you do?

    • A. Create an Integration Services package and use a Data Profiling transform.
    • B. Create a custom .NET application based on the Knowledgebase class.
    • C. Create a data quality project.
    • D. Create a CLR stored procedure based on the Knowledgebase class.
    • E. Create a Master Data Services (MDS) business rule.

    Answer: C

    Explanation: Reference:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213052.aspx

    NEW QUESTION 9
    You are designing a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The data warehouse currently includes the dimUser and dimDistrict dimension tables and the factSales fact table. The dimUser table contains records for each user permitted to run reports against the warehouse; and the dimDistrict table contains information about sales districts.
    The system is accessed by users from certain districts, as well as by area supervisors and users from the corporate headquarters.
    You need to design a table structure to ensure that certain users can see sales data for only certain districts. Some users must be permitted to see sales data from multiple districts.
    What should you do?

    • A. Add a district column to the dimUser table.
    • B. Partition the factSales table on the district column.
    • C. Create a userDistrict table that contains primary key columns from the dimUser and dimDistrict tables.
    • D. For each district, create a view of the factSales table that includes a WHERE clause for the distric

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 10
    HOTSPOT
    You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project named Project1 in SQL Server Data Tools.
    A package Connection Manager has been parameterized with project scope.
    You need to display the parameters that have been generated for the Connection Manager. What should you use? To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.
    70-463 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 11
      You are reviewing the design of an existing fact table named factSales, which is loaded from a SQL Azure database by a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package each day. The fact table has approximately 1 billion rows and is dimensioned by product, sales date, and sales time of day.
      70-463 dumps exhibit
      The database administrator is concerned about the growth of the database. Users report poor reporting performance against this database. Reporting requirements have recently changed and the only remaining report that uses this fact table reports sales by product name, sale month, and sale year. No other reports will be created against this table.
      You need to reduce the report processing time and minimize the growth of the database. What should you do?

      • A. Partition the table by product type.
      • B. Create a view over the fact table to aggregate sales by month.
      • C. Change the granularity of the fact table to month.
      • D. Create an indexed view over the fact table to aggregate sales by mont

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 12
      You have a database named Sales and a data warehouse named DataW.
      From Sales, you plan to bulk insert to a table in DataW that is more than 2TB. The process will insert a minimum of 11 million rows simultaneously.
      You need to identify which data storage strategy must be used to minimize load times. Which data storage strategy should you identify?

      • A. a Clustered Columnstore
      • B. a file table.
      • C. a durable In-Memory OLTP
      • D. a page-compressed heap

      Answer: A

      Explanation: To achieve the fastest loading speed for moving data into a data warehouse table, load data into a staging table. Define the staging table as a heap and use round-robin for the distribution option. No such option is available here, however.
      Loading into a clustered columnstore is also a known practice for loading data into a data warehouse.

      NEW QUESTION 13
      You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
      70-463 dumps exhibit
      70-463 dumps exhibit
      Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility. On which column in the Employee table should you use an identity specification to include a seed of 1,000 and an increment of 1?

      • A. DateHired
      • B. DepartmentID
      • C. EmployeeID
      • D. EmployeeNum
      • E. FirstName
      • F. JobTitle
      • G. LastName
      • H. MiddleName
      • I. ReportsToID

      Answer: C

      NEW QUESTION 14
      You are administering SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) permissions on a production server that runs SQL Server 2012.
      Quality Assurance (QA) testers in the company must have permission to perform the following tasks on specific projects:
      View and validate projects and packages
      View Environments and Environment variables Execute packages
      You need to grant the minimum possible privileges to the QA testers.
      What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

      • A. In the SSISDB database, add QA Tester logons to the ssis_admin role.
      • B. In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisoperator role.
      • C. Grant Modify permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons.
      • D. Grant Read permission in the SSIS catalog folder, the projects, and the Environments to the QA Tester logons.
      • E. Grant Execute permission in the projects to the QA Tester logons.
      • F. In the msdb database, add QA Tester logons to the db_ssisItduser rol

      Answer: BD

      NEW QUESTION 15
      You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment Model.
      The project will be deployed to an SSIS catalog folder where Environments have already been created. You need to deploy the project. What should you do?

      • A. Use an event handler for OnError for the package.
      • B. Use an event handler for OnError for each data flow task.
      • C. Use an event handler for OnTaskFailed for the package.
      • D. View the job history for the SQL Server Agent job.
      • E. View the All Messages subsection of the All Executions report for the package.
      • F. Store the System::SourceID variable in the custom log table.
      • G. Store the System::ServerExecutionID variable in the custom log table.
      • H. Store the System::ExecutionInstanceGUID variable in the custom log table.
      • I. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnError in the package control flow.
      • J. Enable the SSIS log provider for SQL Server for OnTaskFailed in the package control flow,
      • K. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY DTS option.
      • L. Deploy the project by using dtutil.exe with the /COPY SQL option.
      • M. Deploy the .ispac file by using the Integration Services Deployment Wizard.
      • N. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_project stored procedure.
      • O. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute the SSISDB.catalog.validate_package stored procedure.
      • P. Create a SQL Server Agent job to execute theSSISDB.catalog.create_execution and SSISDB.catalog.start_execution stored procedures.
      • Q. Create a table to store error informatio
      • R. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnError event text to the table.
      • S. Create a table to store error informatio
      • T. Create an error output on each data flow destination that writes OnTaskFailed event text to the table.

      Answer: M

      NEW QUESTION 16
      You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains three Execute SQL tasks and no other tasks. The three Execute SQL tasks modify products in staging tables in preparation for a data warehouse load.
      The package and all three Execute SQL product tasks have their TransactionOption property set to Supported.
      You need to ensure that if any of the three Execute SQL product tasks fail, all three tasks will roll back their changes.
      What should you do?

      • A. Change the TransactionOption property of the package to Required.
      • B. Change the TransactionOption property of all three Execute SQL product tasks to Required.
      • C. Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Foreach Loop container.
      • D. Move the three Execute SQL product tasks into a Sequence containe

      Answer: A

      Explanation: References:
      http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137690.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141144.aspx

      NEW QUESTION 17
      HOTSPOT
      You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
      The package control flow will contain many tasks. The tasks will execute consecutively and none will execute more than once. Certain groups of tasks will share variable and transaction scope.
      You need to group tasks together while enabling them to be collapsed and expanded as a group. Which item should you use from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.)
      70-463 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 18
        HOTSPOT
        You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
        The package must run a parameterized query against a Windows Azure SQL Database database. You need to use the least amount of development effort to meet the package requirement. Which task should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate task in the answer area.)
        70-463 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: Running Parameterized SQL Commands
          SQL statements and stored procedures frequently use input parameters, output parameters, and return codes. The Execute SQL task supports the Input, Output, and ReturnValue parameter types. You use the Input type for input parameters, Output for output parameters, and ReturnValue for return codes.
          Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141003.aspx
          In SSIS there are two tasks than can be used to execute SQL statements: Execute T-SQL Statement and Execute SQL. What is the difference between the two?
          The Execute T-SQL Statement task tasks less memory, parse time, and CPU time than the Execute SQL task, but is not as filexible. If you need to run parameterized queries, save the query results to
          variables, or use property expressions, you should use the Execute SQL task instead of the Execute TSQL Statement task.
          Ref: http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/jamesserra/2012/11/08/ssis-execute-sql-task-vsexecute- t-sql-statement-task/

          Thanks for reading the newest 70-463 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM 2passeasy 70-463 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/70-463/ (270 Q&As Dumps)