Free 70-463 Dumps 2019

Exam Code: 70-463 (microsoft 70 463), Exam Name: Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012, Certification Provider: Microsoft Certifitcation, Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 70-463 Exam.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-463 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
In your ETL process, there are three external processes that need to be executed in sequence, but you do not want to stop execution if any of them fails.
Can this be achieved by using precedence constraints? If so, which precedence constraints can be used?

  • A. No, this cannot be achieved just by using precedence constraints.
  • B. Yes, this can be achieved by using completion precedence constraints between the first and the second and between the second and the third Execute Process tasks, and by using a success precedence constraint between the third Execute Process task and the following task.
  • C. Yes, this can be achieved by using completion precedence constraints between the first and the second, between the second and the third, and between the third Execute Process task and the following task.
  • D. Yes, this can be achieved by using failure precedence constraints between the first and the second, and between the second and the third Execute Process tasks, and by using a completion precedence constraint between the third Execute Process task and the following task.

Answer: B

Explanation: References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc505848.aspx

NEW QUESTION 2
You are designing a data warehouse that contains a product dimension.
The product dimension contains the original product attributes as well as the most recent set of updated attributes. When a product is updated, the original product attributes must be preserved. The product dimension design must:
Support a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD) process Minimize the total storage consumed
You need to design a solution that meets these requirements. What should you do?

  • A. Design two table
  • B. One table will hold the original product surrogate key and attribute
  • C. The other table will hold the most recent product surrogate key and attributes.
  • D. Design a table as a Type 2 SCD dimension that holds the surrogate key for each product and its attribute
  • E. Limit the number of records per product within the table to two.
  • F. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each product and its attributes as well as additional columns to store the original attributes.
  • G. Design a table to hold the surrogate key for each product and its attribute
  • H. Add a column to store an indicator that identifies the record as original data or recent data.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The package has been deployed to a 64-bit production SQL Server.
The package fails when executed on the production server.
You need to ensure that the package can load the 32-bit Excel workbook data without errors. What should you do?

  • A. Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SQL Server source.
  • B. Enable Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) for the local SQL Server instance.
  • C. Install a 32-bit instance of SSIS side-by-side with the 64-bit version.
  • D. Execute the package by using the 32-bit run-time optio

Answer: D

Explanation: If the computer has a 32-bit version of Office, then you have to install the 32-bit version of the components, and you also have to ensure that you run the package in 32-bit mode. References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/integration-services/connection-manager/connect-to-anexcel- workbook

NEW QUESTION 4
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package sources data from an HTML web page that lists product stock levels.
You need to implement a data flow task that reads the product stock levels from the HTML web page. Which data flow source should you use?

  • A. Raw File source
  • B. XML source
  • C. Custom source component
  • D. Flat File source

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
DRAG DROP
You have a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that runs on a server named SQL1 and connects to a SQL Server database on a server named SQL2.
You schedule the package to run via a SQL Server Agent job.
The package fails and generates the following error message: “Unknown server or Access is Denied”. You discover that the package is configured to authenticate by using Windows authentication and that the SQL Server Agent on SQL1 uses NT Service\SQLSERVERAGENT as a service account. You verify that other jobs run on the server without errors.
You create a user account named CONTOSO\JobProcess1 and provide all of the required access to the tables on SQL2.
You need to ensure that the package runs successfully via the SQL Server Agent job.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
70-463 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 6
    A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) 2012 package currently downloads sales data from a Windows Azure SQL Database database.
    To improve sales data accuracy, exchange rates must be downloaded daily from a public HTTP website instead of from a weekly flat file. The public website hosts a comma-separated values (CSV) file that contains one row per currency.
    You need to download the CSV file to the environment.
    What should you use to retrieve the document from the website?

    • A. a Script component
    • B. a Web Service task
    • C. a Web Service source
    • D. a Script task

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 7
    You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
    The package is stored as the myPackage.dtsx file in the root directory of the C drive of the SSIS server. You need to run the package from the command prompt.
    Which command should you use?

    • A. dtexec /sql myPackage
    • B. dtexec /d "C:\File System\myPackage.dtsx"
    • C. dtexec /f "C:\myPackage.dtsx"
    • D. dtexec /com "myPackage.dtsx"

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Which of the following statements about simple and complex data movements are true? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A. Simple data movements only have a single data source and a single data destination.
    • B. Complex data movements require data to be transformed before it can be stored at the destination.
    • C. In simple data movements, data transformations are limited to data type conversion.
    • D. In complex data movements, additional programmatic logic is required to merge source data with destination data.

    Answer: BD

    Explanation: References:
    http://colleenmorrow.com/2014/12/09/exam-prep-70-463-introduction-to-ssdt/

    NEW QUESTION 9
    You are writing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that transfers data from a legacy system.
    Data integrity in the legacy system is very poor. Invalid rows are discarded by the package but must be logged to a CSV file for auditing purposes.
    You need to establish the best technique to log these invalid rows while minimizing the amount of development effort.
    What should you do?

    • A. Add a data tap on the output of a component in the package data flow.
    • B. Deploy the package by using an msi file.
    • C. Run the package by using the dtexecui.exe utility and the SQL Log provider.
    • D. uses the dtutil /copy command.
    • E. Deploy the package to the Integration Services catalog by using dtutil and use SQL Server to store the configuration.
    • F. Create an OnError event handler.
    • G. uses the Project Deployment Wizard.
    • H. Use the gacutil command.
    • I. Create a reusable custom logging component.
    • J. Run the package by using the dtexec /rep /conn command.
    • K. Run the package by using the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.

    Answer: A

    Explanation: Reference:
    http://www.rafael-salas.com/2012/01/ssis-2012-quick-peek-to-data-taps.html http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh230989.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj655339.aspx

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality
    Services (DQS).
    You need to complete the post-installation configuration. What should you do?

    • A. Run the DQSInstaller.exe command.
    • B. Install the data providers that are used for data refresh.
    • C. Install ADOMD.NET.
    • D. Run the dbimpexp.exe command.

    Answer: A

    Explanation: References:
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492277.aspx

    NEW QUESTION 11
    DRAG DROP
    You have a data warehouse that contains all of the sales data for your company.
    You plan to create a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to extract a list of files from a database and to load the files to the data warehouse.
    You need to design a control flow for the SSIS package. The control flow must meet the following requirements:
    -Load the data in a single transaction.
    -Load multiple tables in parallel after extracting the data.
    Which types of containers should you add to the design? To answer, drag the appropriate container types to the correct locations. Each container type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
    70-463 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 12
      Your team is creating SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages that have several dependencies. The packages use parameters for configuration purposes.
      Your company's IT policies include the following change control requirements:
      After a package is ready for deployment, your team must hand over the process to junior IT personnel.
      The process must guarantee that when a package has been validated, that same package (and all its
      dependencies) is deployed to production.
      The process must be repeatable and reliable and must be executed with the least administrative and training effort by junior IT personnel.
      You need to use the most appropriate deployment unit to satisfy the company policies, while minimizing issues such as incorrect version or configuration.
      Which type of deployment unit should you use?

      • A. dtsx
      • B. SSIS deployment manifest
      • C. msi
      • D. ispac

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 13
      DRAG DROP
      You are the administrator for a Data Quality Server. You are adding a user who must have permission to:
      Edit and execute a project
      View the activity monitoring data
      This user must not be able to:
      Perform any kind of knowledge management
      Create or change a knowledge base
      Terminate an activity or perform administrative duties
      You need to develop a Transact-SQL (T-SQL) script to meet these requirements.
      What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment or segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
      70-463 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 14
        DRAG DROP
        You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package moves order-related
        data to a staging table named Order. Every night the staging data is truncated and then all the recent orders from the online store database are inserted into the staging table.
        Your package must meet the following requirements:
        • If the truncate operation fails, the package execution must stop and report an error.
        • If the Data Flow task that moves the data to the staging table fails, the entire refresh operation must be rolled back.
        • For auditing purposes, a log entry must be entered in a SQL log table after each execution of the Data Flow task.
        The TransactionOption property for the package is set to Required. You need to design the package to meet the requirements.
        How should you design the control flow for the package? (To answer, drag the appropriate setting from the list of settings to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)
        70-463 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: References:
          http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137690.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141144.aspx

          NEW QUESTION 15
          DRAG DROP
          You are loading a dataset into SQL Server. The dataset contains numerous duplicates for the Artist and Song columns.
          The values in the Artist column in the dataset must exactly match the values in the Artist domain in the knowledge base. The values in the Song column in the dataset can be a close match with the values in the Song domain.
          You need to use SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS) to define a matching policy rule to identify duplicates.
          How should you configure the Rule Editor? (To answer, drag the appropriate answers to the answer area.)
          70-463 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: 70-463 dumps exhibit

            NEW QUESTION 16
            You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse. The fact table is named Quotes. The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns:
            • [ID]
            • [QuoteDate]
            • [Open]
            • [Close]
            • [High]
            • [Low]
            • [Volume]
            Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index:
            • SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'.
            • SELECT AVG([High] - [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'.
            • SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN '20100101' AND '20101231'.
            You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements. The strategy must also minimize the number and size of the indexes.
            What should you do?

            • A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and [QuoteDate].
            • B. Create three coiumnstore indexes: One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close]One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low] One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume]
            • C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and [Volume].
            • D. Create two columnstore indexes:One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close] One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]

            Answer: C

            Explanation: Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492153.aspx

            NEW QUESTION 17
            DRAG DROP
            You develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project by using the Project Deployment model.
            The project contains many packages. It is deployed on a server named Development1. The project will be deployed to several servers that run SQL Server 2012.
            The project accepts one required parameter. The data type of the parameter is a string.
            A SQL Agent job is created that will call the master.dtsx package in the project. A job step is created for the SSIS package.
            The job must pass the value of an SSIS Environment Variable to the project parameter. The value of the Environment Variable must be configured differently on each server that runs SQL Server. The value of the Environment Variable must provide the server name to the project parameter.
            You need to configure SSIS on the Development1 server to pass the Environment Variable to the package.
            Which four actions should you perform in sequence by using SQL Server Management Studio? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
            70-463 dumps exhibit

              Answer:

              Explanation: References:
              http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213230.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213214.aspx
              http://sqlblog.com/blogs/jamie_thomson/archive/2010/11/13/ssis-server-catalogs-environmentsenvironment- variables-in-ssis-in-denali.aspx

              NEW QUESTION 18
              You are implementing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports Microsoft Excel workbook data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. The package has been deployed to a production server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 and SQL Server 2012.
              The package fails when executed on the production server.
              You need to ensure that the package can load the Excel workbook data without errors. You need to use the least amount of administrative effort to achieve this goal.
              What should you do?

              • A. Install a 64-bit ACE driver and execute the package by using the 64-bit run-time option.
              • B. Enable Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) for the local SQL Server instance.
              • C. Replace the SSIS Excel source with a SSIS Flat File source.
              • D. Install a 64-bit ACE driver and replace the Excel source with an OLE DB source.

              Answer: D

              Explanation: XLSX files, the new file type in Excel 2007/2010 cannot be opened with Excel Source/Destination in SSIS. To use XLSX in SSIS we need to install ACE driver and use OLE DB Source/Destination to read read/write data in XLSX files.
              ACE is a set of components that facilitate the transfer of data between existing Microsoft Office files such as Microsoft Office Access (*.mdb and *.accdb) files and Microsoft Office Excel 7 (*.xls, *.xlsx, and *.xlsb) files to Microsoft SQL Server. If the SQL Server or your development box does not have ACE driver then install that 1st.
              Note:
              * The most efficient way to link to SQL Server is using an OLEDB connection manager. Incorrect:
              Not B:
              * Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) is a Microsoft Windows application programming interface that allows a 32-bit software application to access more physical memory than it has virtual address space.
              * Address Windowing Extensions (AWE) is a set of extensions that allows an application to quickly manipulate physical memory greater than 4GB. Certain data-intensive applications, such as database management systems and scientific and engineering software, need access to very large caches of dat
              A. In the case of very large data sets, restricting the cache to fit within an application's 2GB of user address space is a severe restriction.

              P.S. Easily pass 70-463 Exam with 270 Q&As Certleader Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certleader 70-463 Dumps: https://www.certleader.com/70-463-dumps.html (270 New Questions)