Top Tips Of Far Out SSCP Sample Question

Certleader SSCP Questions are updated and all SSCP answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our SSCP exam prep kits you will be ready for the real SSCP exam without a problem. We have Updated ISC2 SSCP dumps study guide. PASSED SSCP First attempt! Here What I Did.

Check SSCP free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1

Layer 4 of the OSI stack is known as:

  • A. the data link layer
  • B. the transport layer
  • C. the network layer
  • D. the presentation layer

Answer: B

Explanation:
Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following forms of authentication would most likely apply a digital signature algorithm to every bit of data that is sent from the claimant to the verifier?

  • A. Dynamic authentication
  • B. Continuous authentication
  • C. Encrypted authentication
  • D. Robust authentication

Answer: B

Explanation:
Continuous authentication is a type of authentication that provides protection against impostors who can see, alter, and insert information passed between the claimant and verifier even after the claimant/verifier authentication is complete. These are typically referred to as active attacks, since they assume that the imposter can actively influence the connection between claimant and verifier. One way to provide this form of authentication is to apply a digital signature algorithm to every bit of data that is sent from the claimant to the verifier. There are other combinations of cryptography that can provide this form of authentication but current strategies rely on applying some type of cryptography to every bit
of data sent. Otherwise, any unprotected bit would be suspect. Robust authentication relies on dynamic authentication data that changes with each authenticated session between a claimant and a verifier, but does not provide protection against active attacks. Encrypted authentication is a distracter.
Source: GUTTMAN, Barbara & BAGWILL, Robert, NIST Special Publication 800-xx, Internet Security Policy: A Technical Guide, Draft Version, May 25, 2000 (page 34).

NEW QUESTION 3

Within the context of the CBK, which of the following provides a MINIMUM level of security ACCEPTABLE for an environment ?

  • A. A baseline
  • B. A standard
  • C. A procedure
  • D. A guideline

Answer: A

Explanation:
Baselines provide the minimum level of security necessary throughout the organization.
Standards specify how hardware and software products should be used throughout the organization.
Procedures are detailed step-by-step instruction on how to achieve certain tasks. Guidelines are recommendation actions and operational guides to personnel when a
specific standard does not apply.
Source: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, McGraw- Hill/Osborne, 2002, chapter 3: Security Management Practices (page 94).

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following keys has the SHORTEST lifespan?

  • A. Secret key
  • B. Public key
  • C. Session key
  • D. Private key

Answer: C

Explanation:
As session key is a symmetric key that is used to encrypt messages between two users. A session key is only good for one communication session between users.
For example , If Tanya has a symmetric key that she uses to encrypt messages between Lance and herself all the time , then this symmetric key would not be regenerated or changed. They would use the same key every time they communicated using encryption. However , using the same key repeatedly increases the chances of the key being captured and the secure communication being compromised. If , on the other hand , a new symmetric key were generated each time Lance and Tanya wanted to communicate , it would be used only during their dialog and then destroyed. if they wanted to communicate
and hour later , a new session key would be created and shared. The other answers are not correct because :
Public Key can be known to anyone.
Private Key must be known and used only by the owner.
Secret Keys are also called as Symmetric Keys, because this type of encryption relies on each user to keep the key a secret and properly protected.
REFERENCES:
SHON HARRIS , ALL IN ONE THIRD EDITION : Chapter 8 : Cryptography , Page : 619- 620

NEW QUESTION 5

Another name for a VPN is a:

  • A. tunnel
  • B. one-time password
  • C. pipeline
  • D. bypass

Answer: A

Explanation:
Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

NEW QUESTION 6

In SSL/TLS protocol, what kind of authentication is supported when you establish a secure session between a client and a server?

  • A. Peer-to-peer authentication
  • B. Only server authentication (optional)
  • C. Server authentication (mandatory) and client authentication (optional)
  • D. Role based authentication scheme

Answer: C

Explanation:
RESCORLA, Eric, SSL and TLS: Designing and Building Secure Systems, 2000, Addison Wesley Professional; SMITH, Richard E., Internet Cryptography, 1997, Addison-Wesley Pub Co.

NEW QUESTION 7

Which of the following is not a one-way hashing algorithm?

  • A. MD2
  • B. RC4
  • C. SHA-1
  • D. HAVAL

Answer: B

Explanation:
RC4 was designed by Ron Rivest of RSA Security in 1987. While it is officially termed "Rivest Cipher 4", the RC acronym is alternatively understood to stand for "Ron's Code" (see also RC2, RC5 and RC6).
RC4 was initially a trade secret, but in September 1994 a description of it was anonymously posted to the Cypherpunks mailing list. It was soon posted on the sci.crypt newsgroup, and from there to many sites on the Internet. The leaked code was confirmed to be genuine as its output was found to match that of proprietary software using licensed RC4. Because the algorithm is known, it is no longer a trade secret. The name RC4 is trademarked, so RC4 is often referred to as ARCFOUR or ARC4 (meaning alleged RC4) to avoid trademark problems. RSA Security has never officially released the algorithm; Rivest has, however, linked to the English Wikipedia article on RC4 in his own course notes. RC4 has become part of some commonly used encryption protocols and standards, including WEP and WPA for wireless cards and TLS.
The main factors in RC4's success over such a wide range of applications are its speed and simplicity: efficient implementations in both software and hardware are very easy to develop.
The following answer were not correct choices:
SHA-1 is a one-way hashing algorithms. SHA-1 is a cryptographic hash function designed by the United States National Security Agency and published by the United States NIST as a U.S. Federal Information Processing Standard. SHA stands for "secure hash algorithm".
The three SHA algorithms are structured differently and are distinguished as SHA-0, SHA- 1, and SHA-2. SHA-1 is very similar to SHA-0, but corrects an error in the original SHA hash specification that led to significant weaknesses. The SHA-0 algorithm was not adopted by many applications. SHA-2 on the other hand significantly differs from the SHA- 1 hash function.
SHA-1 is the most widely used of the existing SHA hash functions, and is employed in several widely used security applications and protocols. In 2005, security flaws were identified in SHA-1, namely that a mathematical weakness might exist, indicating that a stronger hash function would be desirable. Although no successful attacks have yet been reported on the SHA-2 variants, they are algorithmically similar to SHA-1 and so efforts are underway to develop improved alternatives. A new hash standard, SHA-3, is currently under development ?? an ongoing NIST hash function competition is scheduled to end with the selection of a winning function in 2012.
SHA-1 produces a 160-bit message digest based on principles similar to those used by Ronald L. Rivest of MIT in the design of the MD4 and MD5 message digest algorithms, but has a more conservative design.
MD2 is a one-way hashing algorithms. The MD2 Message-Digest Algorithm is a cryptographic hash function developed by Ronald Rivest in 1989. The algorithm is optimized for 8-bit computers. MD2 is specified in RFC 1319. Although MD2 is no longer considered secure, even as of 2010 it remains in use in public key infrastructures as part of certificates generated with MD2 and RSA.
Haval is a one-way hashing algorithms. HAVAL is a cryptographic hash function. Unlike MD5, but like most modern cryptographic hash functions, HAVAL can produce hashes of different lengths. HAVAL can produce hashes in lengths of 128 bits, 160 bits, 192 bits, 224 bits, and 256 bits. HAVAL also allows users to specify the number of rounds (3, 4, or 5) to be used to generate the hash.
The following reference(s) were used for this question:
SHIREY, Robert W., RFC2828: Internet Security Glossary, may 2000.
and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HAVAL and
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MD2_%28cryptography%29 and
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SHA-1

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following transmission media would NOT be affected by cross talk or interference?

  • A. Copper cable
  • B. Radio System
  • C. Satellite radiolink
  • D. Fiber optic cables

Answer: D

Explanation:
Only fiber optic cables are not affected by crosstalk or interference. For your exam you should know the information about transmission media:
Copper Cable
Copper cable is very simple to install and easy to tap. It is used mostly for short distance and supports voice and data.
Copper has been used in electric wiring since the invention of the electromagnet and the telegraph in the 1820s.The invention of the telephone in 1876 created further demand for copper wire as an electrical conductor.
Copper is the electrical conductor in many categories of electrical wiring. Copper wire is used in power generation, power transmission, power distribution, telecommunications, electronics circuitry, and countless types of electrical equipment. Copper and its alloys are also used to make electrical contacts. Electrical wiring in buildings is the most important market for the copper industry. Roughly half of all copper mined is used to manufacture electrical wire and cable conductors.
Copper Cable
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg Image Source -
http://i00.i.aliimg.com/photo/v0/570456138/FRLS_HR_PVC_Copper_Cable.jpg
Coaxial cable
Coaxial cable, or coax (pronounced 'ko.aks), is a type of cable that has an inner conductor surrounded by a tubular insulating layer, surrounded by a tubular conducting shield. Many coaxial cables also have an insulating outer sheath or jacket. The term coaxial comes from the inner conductor and the outer shield sharing a geometric axis. Coaxial cable was invented by English engineer and mathematician Oliver Heaviside, who patented the design in 1880.Coaxial cable differs from other shielded cable used for carrying lower- frequency signals, such as audio signals, in that the dimensions of the cable are controlled to give a precise, constant conductor spacing, which is needed for it to function efficiently as a radio frequency transmission line.
Coaxial cable are expensive and does not support many LAN's. It supports data and video Coaxial Cable
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg
Image Source - http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Images/Products/size_3/CARG59.JPG Fiber optics
An optical fiber cable is a cable containing one or more optical fibers that are used to carry light. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed. Different types of cable are used for different applications, for example long distance telecommunication, or providing a high-speed data connection between different parts of a building.
Fiber optics used for long distance, hard to splice, not vulnerable to cross talk and difficult to tap. It supports voice data, image and video.
Radio System
Radio systems are used for short distance,cheap and easy to tap.
Radio is the radiation (wireless transmission) of electromagnetic signals through the atmosphere or free space.
Information, such as sound, is carried by systematically changing (modulating) some property of the radiated waves, such as their amplitude, frequency, phase, or pulse width. When radio waves strike an electrical conductor, the oscillating fields induce an alternating current in the conductor. The information in the waves can be extracted and transformed back into its original form.
Fiber Optics
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg
Image Source - http://aboveinfranet.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/fiber-optic-cables- above-infranet-solutions.jpg
Microwave radio system
Microwave transmission refers to the technology of transmitting information or energy by the use of radio waves whose wavelengths are conveniently measured in small numbers of centimetre; these are called microwaves.
Microwaves are widely used for point-to-point communications because their small wavelength allows conveniently-sized antennas to direct them in narrow beams, which can be pointed directly at the receiving antenna. This allows nearby microwave equipment to
use the same frequencies without interfering with each other, as lower frequency radio waves do. Another advantage is that the high frequency of microwaves gives the microwave band a very large information-carrying capacity; the microwave band has a bandwidth 30 times that of all the rest of the radio spectrum below it. A disadvantage is that microwaves are limited to line of sight propagation; they cannot pass around hills or mountains as lower frequency radio waves can.
Microwave radio transmission is commonly used in point-to-point communication systems on the surface of the Earth, in satellite communications, and in deep space radio communications. Other parts of the microwave radio band are used for radars, radio navigation systems, sensor systems, and radio astronomy.
Microwave radio systems are carriers for voice data signal, cheap and easy to tap. Microwave Radio System
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg Image Source -
http://www.valiantcom.com/images/applications/e1_digital_microwave_radio.gif
Satellite Radio Link
Satellite radio is a radio service broadcast from satellites primarily to cars, with the signal broadcast nationwide, across a much wider geographical area than terrestrial radio stations. It is available by subscription, mostly commercial free, and offers subscribers more stations and a wider variety of programming options than terrestrial radio.
Satellite radio link uses transponder to send information and easy to tap. The following answers are incorrect:
Copper Cable - Copper cable is very simple to install and easy to tap. It is used mostly for short distance and supports voice and data.
Radio System - Radio systems are used for short distance,cheap and easy to tap. Satellite Radio Link - Satellite radio link uses transponder to send information and easy to
tap.
The following reference(s) were/was used to create this question: CISA review manual 2014 page number 265 &
Official ISC2 guide to CISSP CBK 3rd Edition Page number 233

NEW QUESTION 9

Cryptography does NOT help in:

  • A. Detecting fraudulent insertion.
  • B. Detecting fraudulent deletion.
  • C. Detecting fraudulent modification.
  • D. Detecting fraudulent disclosure.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Cryptography is a detective control in the fact that it allows the detection of fraudulent insertion, deletion or modification. It also is a preventive control is the fact that it prevents disclosure, but it usually does not offers any means of detecting disclosure.
Source: DUPUIS, Clement, CISSP Open Study Guide on domain 5, cryptography, April 1999.

NEW QUESTION 10

What is the main focus of the Bell-LaPadula security model?

  • A. Accountability
  • B. Integrity
  • C. Confidentiality
  • D. Availability

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Bell-LaPadula model is a formal model dealing with confidentiality.
The Bell?CLaPadula Model (abbreviated BLP) is a state machine model used for enforcing access control in government and military applications. It was developed by David Elliott Bell and Leonard J. LaPadula, subsequent to strong guidance from Roger R. Schell to formalize the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) multilevel security (MLS) policy. The model is a formal state transition model of computer security policy that describes a set of access control rules which use security labels on objects and clearances for subjects. Security labels range from the most sensitive (e.g."Top Secret"), down to the least sensitive (e.g., "Unclassified" or "Public").
The Bell?CLaPadula model focuses on data confidentiality and controlled access to classified information, in contrast to the Biba Integrity Model which describes rules for the protection of data integrity. In this formal model, the entities in an information system are divided into subjects and objects.
The notion of a "secure state" is defined, and it is proven that each state transition preserves security by moving from secure state to secure state, thereby inductively proving that the system satisfies the security objectives of the model. The Bell?CLaPadula model is built on the concept of a state machine with a set of allowable states in a computer network system. The transition from one state to another state is defined by transition functions.
A system state is defined to be "secure" if the only permitted access modes of subjects to objects are in accordance with a security policy. To determine whether a specific access mode is allowed, the clearance of a subject is compared to the classification of the object (more precisely, to the combination of classification and set of compartments, making up the security level) to determine if the subject is authorized for the specific access mode.
The clearance/classification scheme is expressed in terms of a lattice. The model defines two mandatory access control (MAC) rules and one discretionary access control (DAC) rule with three security properties:
The Simple Security Property - a subject at a given security level may not read an object at
a higher security level (no read-up).
The -property (read "star"-property) - a subject at a given security level must not write to any object at a lower security level (no write-down). The -property is also known as the Confinement property.
The Discretionary Security Property - use of an access matrix to specify the discretionary access control.
The following are incorrect answers:
Accountability is incorrect. Accountability requires that actions be traceable to the user that performed them and is not addressed by the Bell-LaPadula model.
Integrity is incorrect. Integrity is addressed in the Biba model rather than Bell-Lapadula. Availability is incorrect. Availability is concerned with assuring that data/services are available to authorized users as specified in service level objectives and is not addressed by the Bell-Lapadula model.
References: CBK, pp. 325-326
AIO3, pp. 279 - 284
AIOv4 Security Architecture and Design (pages 333 - 336) AIOv5 Security Architecture and Design (pages 336 - 338)
Wikipedia at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bell-La_Padula_model

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following outlined how senior management are responsible for the computer and information security decisions that they make and what actually took place within their organizations?

  • A. The Computer Security Act of 1987.
  • B. The Federal Sentencing Guidelines of 1991.
  • C. The Economic Espionage Act of 1996.
  • D. The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986.

Answer: B

Explanation:
In 1991, U.S. Federal Sentencing Guidelines were developed to provide judges with courses of action in dealing with white collar crimes. These guidelines provided ways that companies and law enforcement should prevent, detect and report computer crimes. It also outlined how senior management are responsible for the computer and information security decisions that they make and what actually took place within their organizations.

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following is needed for System Accountability?

  • A. Audit mechanisms.
  • B. Documented design as laid out in the Common Criteria.
  • C. Authorization.
  • D. Formal verification of system design.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Is a means of being able to track user actions. Through the use of audit logs and other tools the user actions are recorded and can be used at a later date to verify what actions were performed.
Accountability is the ability to identify users and to be able to track user actions. The following answers are incorrect:
Documented design as laid out in the Common Criteria. Is incorrect because the Common Criteria is an international standard to evaluate trust and would not be a factor in System Accountability.
Authorization. Is incorrect because Authorization is granting access to subjects, just because you have authorization does not hold the subject accountable for their actions.
Formal verification of system design. Is incorrect because all you have done is to verify the system design and have not taken any steps toward system accountability.
References:
OIG CBK Glossary (page 778)

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following is NOT a known type of Message Authentication Code (MAC)?

  • A. Keyed-hash message authentication code (HMAC)
  • B. DES-CBC
  • C. Signature-based MAC (SMAC)
  • D. Universal Hashing Based MAC (UMAC)

Answer: C

Explanation:
There is no such thing as a Signature-Based MAC. Being the wrong choice in the list, it is the best answer to this question.
WHAT IS A Message Authentication Code (MAC)?
In Cryptography, a MAC (Message Authentication Code) also known as a cryptographic checksum, is a small block of data that is generated using a secret key and then appended to the message. When the message is received, the recipient can generate their own MAC using the secret key, and thereby know that the message has not changed either accidentally or intentionally in transit. Of course, this assurance is only as strong as the trust that the two parties have that no one else has access to the secret key.
A MAC is a small representation of a message and has the following characteristics:
A MAC is much smaller than the message generating it.
Given a MAC, it is impractical to compute the message that generated it.
Given a MAC and the message that generated it, it is impractical to find another message generating the same MAC.
See the graphic below from Wikipedia showing the creation of a MAC value:
SSCP dumps exhibit
C:\Users\MCS\Desktop\1.jpg
Message Authentication Code MAC HMAC
In the example above, the sender of a message runs it through a MAC algorithm to produce a MAC data tag. The message and the MAC tag are then sent to the receiver. The receiver in turn runs the message portion of the transmission through the same MAC algorithm using the same key, producing a second MAC data tag. The receiver then compares the first MAC tag received in the transmission to the second generated MAC tag. If they are identical, the receiver can safely assume that the integrity of the message was not compromised, and the message was not altered or tampered with during transmission.
However, to allow the receiver to be able to detect replay attacks, the message itself must contain data that assures that this same message can only be sent once (e.g. time stamp, sequence number or use of a one-time MAC). Otherwise an attacker could ?? without even understanding its content ?? record this message and play it back at a later time, producing the same result as the original sender.
NOTE: There are many ways of producing a MAC value. Below you have a short list of some implementation.
The following were incorrect answers for this question:
They were all incorrect answers because they are all real type of MAC implementation.
In the case of DES-CBC, a MAC is generated using the DES algorithm in CBC mode, and the secret DES key is shared by the sender and the receiver. The MAC is actually just the last block of ciphertext generated by the algorithm. This block of data (64 bits) is attached to the unencrypted message and transmitted to the far end. All previous blocks of
encrypted data are discarded to prevent any attack on the MAC itself. The receiver can just generate his own MAC using the secret DES key he shares to ensure message integrity and authentication. He knows that the message has not changed because the chaining function of CBC would significantly alter the last block of data if any bit had changed anywhere in the message. He knows the source of the message (authentication) because only one other person holds the secret key.
A Keyed-hash message authentication code (HMAC) is a specific construction for calculating a message authentication code (MAC) involving a cryptographic hash function in combination with a secret cryptographic key. As with any MAC, it may be used to simultaneously verify both the data integrity and the authentication of a message. Any cryptographic hash function, such as MD5, SHA-1, may be used in the calculation of an HMAC; the resulting MAC algorithm is termed HMAC-MD5 or HMAC-SHA1 accordingly. The cryptographic strength of the HMAC depends upon the cryptographic strength of the underlying hash function, the size of its hash output, and on the size and quality of the key.
A message authentication code based on universal hashing, or UMAC, is a type of message authentication code (MAC) calculated choosing a hash function from a class of hash functions according to some secret (random) process and applying it to the message. The resulting digest or fingerprint is then encrypted to hide the identity of the hash function used. As with any MAC, it may be used to simultaneously verify both the data integrity and the authenticity of a message. UMAC is specified in RFC 4418, it has provable cryptographic strength and is usually a lot less computationally intensive than other MACs.
What is the MicMac (confusion) with MIC and MAC?
The term message integrity code (MIC) is frequently substituted for the term MAC, especially in communications, where the acronym MAC traditionally stands for Media Access Control when referring to Networking. However, some authors use MIC as a distinctly different term from a MAC; in their usage of the term the MIC operation does not use secret keys. This lack of security means that any MIC intended for use gauging message integrity should be encrypted or otherwise be protected against tampering. MIC algorithms are created such that a given message will always produce the same MIC assuming the same algorithm is used to generate both. Conversely, MAC algorithms are designed to produce matching MACs only if the same message, secret key and initialization vector are input to the same algorithm. MICs do not use secret keys and, when taken on their own, are therefore a much less reliable gauge of message integrity than MACs. Because MACs use secret keys, they do not necessarily need to be encrypted to provide the same level of assurance.
Reference(s) used for this question:
Hernandez CISSP, Steven (2012-12-21). Official (ISC)2 Guide to the CISSP CBK, Third Edition ((ISC)2 Press) (Kindle Locations 15799-15815). Auerbach Publications. Kindle Edition.
and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Message_authentication_code and
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4418

NEW QUESTION 14

Which type of control is concerned with avoiding occurrences of risks?

  • A. Deterrent controls
  • B. Detective controls
  • C. Preventive controls
  • D. Compensating controls

Answer: C

Explanation:
Preventive controls are concerned with avoiding occurrences of risks while deterrent controls are concerned with discouraging violations. Detecting controls identify occurrences and compensating controls are alternative controls, used to compensate weaknesses in other controls. Supervision is an example of compensating control. Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following does not apply to system-generated passwords?

  • A. Passwords are harder to remember for users.
  • B. If the password-generating algorithm gets to be known, the entire system is in jeopardy.
  • C. Passwords are more vulnerable to brute force and dictionary attacks.
  • D. Passwords are harder to guess for attackers.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Users tend to choose easier to remember passwords. System-generated
passwords can provide stronger, harder to guess passwords. Since they are based on rules provided by the administrator, they can include combinations of uppercase/lowercase letters, numbers and special characters, making them less vulnerable to brute force and dictionary attacks. One danger is that they are also harder to remember for users, who will tend to write them down, making them more vulnerable to anyone having access to the user's desk. Another danger with system-generated passwords is that if the password- generating algorithm gets to be known, the entire system is in jeopardy.
Source: RUSSEL, Deborah & GANGEMI, G.T. Sr., Computer Security Basics, O'Reilly, July 1992 (page 64).

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following are suitable protocols for securing VPN connections at the lower layers of the OSI model?

  • A. S/MIME and SSH
  • B. TLS and SSL
  • C. IPsec and L2TP
  • D. PKCS#10 and X.509

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, 2001, McGraw-
Hill/Osborne, page 467; SMITH, Richard E., Internet Cryptography, 1997, Addison-Wesley Pub Co.

NEW QUESTION 17

What can be defined as a momentary low voltage?

  • A. Spike
  • B. Sag
  • C. Fault
  • D. Brownout

Answer: B

Explanation:
A sag is a momentary low voltage. A spike is a momentary high voltage. A fault is a momentary power out and a brownout is a prolonged power supply that is below normal voltage.
Source: HARRIS, Shon, All-In-One CISSP Certification Exam Guide, McGraw- Hill/Osborne, 2002, chapter 6: Physical security (page 299)

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following is a large hardware/software backup system that uses the RAID technology?

  • A. Tape Array.
  • B. Scale Array.
  • C. Crimson Array
  • D. Table Array.

Answer: A

Explanation:
A Tape Array is a large hardware/software backup system based on the RAID technology.
There is a misconception that RAID can only be used with Disks.
All large storage vendor from HP, to EMC, to Compaq have Tape Array based on RAID technology they offer.
This is a VERY common type of storage at an affordable price as well.
So RAID is not exclusively for DISKS. Often time this is referred to as Tape Librairies or simply RAIT.
RAIT (redundant array of independent tapes) is similar to RAID, but uses tape drives instead of disk drives. Tape storage is the lowest-cost option for very large amounts of data, but is very slow compared to disk storage. As in RAID 1 striping, in RAIT, data are striped in parallel to multiple tape drives, with or without a redundant parity drive. This provides the high capacity at low cost typical of tape storage, with higher-than-usual tape data transfer rates and optional data integrity.
References:
KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 70.
and
Harris, Shon (2012-10-18). CISSP All-in-One Exam Guide, 6th Edition (p. 1271). McGraw- Hill. Kindle Edition.

NEW QUESTION 19

A department manager has read access to the salaries of the employees in his/her department but not to the salaries of employees in other departments. A database security mechanism that enforces this policy would typically be said to provide which of the following?

  • A. Content-dependent access control
  • B. Context-dependent access control
  • C. Least privileges access control
  • D. Ownership-based access control

Answer: A

Explanation:
When access control is based on the content of an object, it is considered to be content dependent access control.
Content-dependent access control is based on the content itself. The following answers are incorrect:
context-dependent access control. Is incorrect because this type of control is based on what the context is, facts about the data rather than what the object contains.
least privileges access control. Is incorrect because this is based on the least amount of rights needed to perform their jobs and not based on what is contained in the database. ownership-based access control. Is incorrect because this is based on the owner of the data and and not based on what is contained in the database.
References:
OIG CBK Access Control (page 191)

NEW QUESTION 20

Which type of attack would a competitive intelligence attack best classify as?

  • A. Business attack
  • B. Intelligence attack
  • C. Financial attack
  • D. Grudge attack

Answer: A

Explanation:
Business attacks concern information loss through competitive intelligence gathering and computer-related attacks. These attacks can be very costly due the loss of trade secrets and reputation.
Intelligence attacks are aimed at sensitive military and law enforcement files containing military data and investigation reports.
Financial attacks are concerned with frauds to banks and large corporations.
Grudge attacks are targeted at individuals and companies who have done something that the attacker doesn't like.
The CISSP for Dummies book has nice coverage of the different types of attacks, here is an extract:
Terrorism Attacks
Terrorism exists at many levels on the Internet. In April 2001, during a period of tense relations between China and the U.S. (resulting from the crash landing of a U.S. Navy reconnaissance plane on Hainan Island), Chinese hackers ( cyberterrorists ) launched a major effort to disrupt critical U.S. infrastructure, which included U.S. government and military systems.
Following the terrorist attacks against the U.S. on September 11, 2001, the general public became painfully aware of the extent of terrorism on the Internet. Terrorist organizations and cells are using online capabilities to coordinate attacks, transfer funds, harm international commerce, disrupt critical systems, disseminate propaganda, and gain useful information about developing techniques and instruments of terror, including nuclear , biological, and chemical weapons.
Military and intelligence attacks
Military and intelligence attacks are perpetrated by criminals, traitors, or foreign intelligence agents seeking classified law enforcement or military information. Such attacks may also be carried out by governments during times of war and conflict.
Financial attacks
Banks, large corporations, and e-commerce sites are the targets of financial attacks, all of which are motivated by greed. Financial attacks may seek to steal or embezzle funds, gain access to online financial information, extort individuals or businesses, or obtain the personal credit card numbers of customers.
Business attacks
Businesses are becoming the targets of more and more computer and Internet attacks. These attacks include competitive intelligence gathering, denial of service, and other computer- related attacks. Businesses are often targeted for several reasons including
Lack of expertise: Despite heightened security awareness, a shortage of qualified security professionals still exists, particularly in private enterprise.
Lack of resources: Businesses often lack the resources to prevent, or even detect, attacks against their systems.
Lack of reporting or prosecution : Because of public relations concerns and the inability to prosecute computer criminals due to either a lack of evidence or a lack of properly handled evidence, the majority of business attacks still go unreported.
The cost to businesses can be significant, including loss of trade secrets or proprietary information, loss of revenue, and loss of reputation.
Grudge attacks
Grudge attacks are targeted at individuals or businesses and are motivated by a desire to take revenge against a person or organization. A disgruntled employee, for example, may steal trade secrets, delete valuable data, or plant a logic bomb in a critical system or application.
Fortunately, these attacks (at least in the case of a disgruntled employee) can be easier to prevent or prosecute than many other types of attacks because:
The attacker is often known to the victim.
The attack has a visible impact that produces a viable evidence trail.
Most businesses (already sensitive to the possibility of wrongful termination suits ) have well-established termination procedures
??Fun?? attacks
??Fun?? attacks are perpetrated by thrill seekers and script kiddies who are motivated by curiosity or excitement. Although these attackers may not intend to do any harm or use any of the information that they access, they??re still dangerous and their activities are still illegal.
These attacks can also be relatively easy to detect and prosecute. Because the perpetrators are often script kiddies or otherwise inexperienced hackers, they may not know how to cover their tracks effectively.
Also, because no real harm is normally done nor intended against the system, it may be
tempting (although ill advised) for a business to prosecute the individual and put a positive public relations spin on the incident. You??ve seen the film at 11: ??We quickly detected the attack, prevented any harm to our network, and prosecuted the responsible individual; our security is unbreakable !?? Such action, however, will likely motivate others to launch a more serious and concerted grudge attack against the business.
Many computer criminals in this category only seek notoriety. Although it??s one thing to brag to a small circle of friends about defacing a public Web site, the wily hacker who appears on CNN reaches the next level of hacker celebrity-dom. These twisted individuals want to be caught to revel in their 15 minutes of fame.
References:
ANDRESS, Mandy, Exam Cram CISSP, Coriolis, 2001, Chapter 10: Law, Investigation, and Ethics (page 187)
and
CISSP Professional Study Guide by James Michael Stewart, Ed Tittel, Mike Chapple, page 607-609
and
CISSP for Dummies, Miller L. H. and Gregory P. H. ISBN: 0470537914, page 309-311

NEW QUESTION 21

A group of independent servers, which are managed as a single system, that provides higher availability, easier manageability, and greater scalability is:

  • A. server cluster
  • B. client cluster
  • C. guest cluster
  • D. host cluster

Answer: A

Explanation:
A server cluster is a group of independent servers, which are managed as a single system, that provides higher availability, easier manageability, and greater scalability.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. & VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Domains of Computer Security, 2001, John Wiley & Sons, Page 67.

NEW QUESTION 22

Which of the following security mode of operation does NOT require all users to have the clearance for all information processed on the system?

  • A. Compartmented security mode
  • B. Multilevel security mode
  • C. System-high security mode
  • D. Dedicated security mode

Answer: B

Explanation:
The multilevel security mode permits two or more classification levels of information to be processed at the same time when all the users do not have the clearance of formal approval to access all the information being processed by the system.
In dedicated security mode, all users have the clearance or authorization and need-to-know to all data processed within the system.
In system-high security mode, all users have a security clearance or authorization to access the information but not necessarily a need-to-know for all the information processed on the system (only some of the data).
In compartmented security mode, all users have the clearance to access all the information processed by the system, but might not have the need-to-know and formal access approval.
Generally, Security modes refer to information systems security modes of operations used in mandatory access control (MAC) systems. Often, these systems contain information at various levels of security classification.
The mode of operation is determined by:
The type of users who will be directly or indirectly accessing the system.
The type of data, including classification levels, compartments, and categories, that are processed on the system.
The type of levels of users, their need to know, and formal access approvals that the users will have.
Dedicated security mode
In this mode of operation, all users must have:
Signed NDA for ALL information on the system. Proper clearance for ALL information on the system.
Formal access approval for ALL information on the system. A valid need to know for ALL information on the system.
All users can access ALL data. System high security mode
In this mode of operation, all users must have: Signed NDA for ALL information on the system.
Proper clearance for ALL information on the system.
Formal access approval for ALL information on the system. A valid need to know for SOME information on the system.
All users can access SOME data, based on their need to know. Compartmented security mode
In this mode of operation, all users must have:
Signed NDA for ALL information on the system. Proper clearance for ALL information on the system.
Formal access approval for SOME information they will access on the system. A valid need to know for SOME information on the system.
All users can access SOME data, based on their need to know and formal access approval.
Multilevel security mode
In this mode of operation, all users must have:
Signed NDA for ALL information on the system. Proper clearance for SOME information on the system.
Formal access approval for SOME information on the system. A valid need to know for SOME information on the system.
All users can access SOME data, based on their need to know, clearance and formal
access approval. REFERENCES:
WALLHOFF, John, CBK#6 Security Architecture and Models (CISSP Study Guide), April 2002 (page 6).
and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_Modes

NEW QUESTION 23

Which of the following is more suitable for a hardware implementation?

  • A. Stream ciphers
  • B. Block ciphers
  • C. Cipher block chaining
  • D. Electronic code book

Answer: A

Explanation:
A stream cipher treats the message as a stream of bits or bytes and performs mathematical functions on them individually. The key is a random value input into the stream cipher, which it uses to ensure the randomness of the keystream data. They are more suitable for hardware implementations, because they encrypt and decrypt one bit at a
time. They are intensive because each bit must be manipulated, which works better at the silicon level. Block ciphers operate a the block level, dividing the message into blocks of bits. Cipher Block chaining (CBC) and Electronic Code Book (ECB) are operation modes of DES, a block encryption algorithm.
Source: WALLHOFF, John, CBK#5 Cryptography (CISSP Study Guide), April 2002 (page 2).

NEW QUESTION 24

Risk mitigation and risk reduction controls for providing information security are classified within three main categories, which of the following are being used?

  • A. preventive, corrective, and administrative
  • B. detective, corrective, and physical
  • C. Physical, technical, and administrative
  • D. Administrative, operational, and logical

Answer: C

Explanation:
Security is generally defined as the freedom from danger or as the condition of safety. Computer security, specifically, is the protection of data in a system against unauthorized disclosure, modification, or destruction and protection of the computer system
itself against unauthorized use, modification, or denial of service. Because certain computer security controls inhibit productivity, security is typically a compromise toward which security practitioners, system users, and system operations and administrative personnel work to achieve a satisfactory balance between security and productivity.
Controls for providing information security can be physical, technical, or administrative. These three categories of controls can be further classified as either preventive or detective. Preventive controls attempt to avoid the occurrence of unwanted events, whereas detective controls attempt to identify unwanted events after they have occurred. Preventive controls inhibit the free use of computing resources and therefore can be applied only to the degree that the users are willing to accept. Effective security awareness programs can help increase users?? level of tolerance for preventive controls by helping them understand how such controls enable them to trust their computing systems. Common detective controls include audit trails, intrusion detection methods, and checksums.
Three other types of controls supplement preventive and detective controls. They are usually described as deterrent, corrective, and recovery.
Deterrent controls are intended to discourage individuals from intentionally violating information security policies or procedures. These usually take the form of constraints that make it difficult or undesirable to perform unauthorized activities or threats of consequences that influence a potential intruder to not violate security (e.g., threats ranging from embarrassment to severe punishment).
Corrective controls either remedy the circumstances that allowed the unauthorized activity or return conditions to what they were before the violation. Execution of corrective controls could result in changes to existing physical, technical, and administrative controls. Recovery controls restore lost computing resources or capabilities and help the organization recover monetary losses caused by a security violation.
Deterrent, corrective, and recovery controls are considered to be special cases within the major categories of physical, technical, and administrative controls; they do not clearly belong in either preventive or detective categories. For example, it could be argued that deterrence is a form of prevention because it can cause an intruder to turn away; however, deterrence also involves detecting violations, which may be what the intruder fears most. Corrective controls, on the other hand, are not preventive or detective, but they are clearly linked with technical controls when antiviral software eradicates a virus or with administrative controls when backup procedures enable restoring a damaged data base. Finally, recovery controls are neither preventive nor detective but are included in administrative controls as disaster recovery or contingency plans.
Reference(s) used for this question
Handbook of Information Security Management, Hal Tipton

NEW QUESTION 25

Failure of a contingency plan is usually:

  • A. A technical failure.
  • B. A management failure.
  • C. Because of a lack of awareness.
  • D. Because of a lack of training.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Failure of a contingency plan is usually management failure to exhibit ongoing interest and concern about the BCP/DRP effort, and to provide financial and other resources as needed. Lack of management support will result in a lack awareness and training.
Source: ANDRESS, Mandy, Exam Cram CISSP, Coriolis, 2001, Chapter 9: Business Continuity Planning (BCP) and Disaster Recovery Planning (DRP) (page 163).

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Thanks for reading the newest SSCP exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Allfreedumps.com SSCP dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.allfreedumps.com/SSCP-dumps.html (1074 Q&As Dumps)