The Secret Of F5-Networks 101 Testing Engine

Ucertify offers free demo for 101 exam. "Application Delivery Fundamentals", also known as 101 exam, is a F5-Networks Certification. This set of posts, Passing the F5-Networks 101 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 101 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real F5-Networks 101 exams and revised by experts!

F5-Networks 101 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator configures secure remote access to a server's shell Given the netstal output, what did the administrator configure?
101 dumps exhibit

  • A. teinet
  • B. allowing connections only from IP address 10 .1. 10.46
  • C. ssh
  • D. listening on IP address 10. 1. 10.46
  • E. ssh
  • F. allowing connections only from IP address 10.1. 10. 46
  • G. teinetd listening on IP address 10.1. 10. 46

Answer: B

Explanation:
Although it appears telnet is configured in this example (!) it is listening on all IP addresses of the system while ssh (port 22) is only on the 10.1.10.46 address.

NEW QUESTION 2
What should a BIGIP Administrator configure to provide remote access and ensure data privacy?

  • A. Security policy
  • B. Packet filter
  • C. VPN
  • D. GRE

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Which HTTP response code is returned when a web server requires authentication to access a resource?

  • A. 500
  • B. 401
  • C. 302
  • D. 100

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
Which protocol could be used to provide AAA Accounting?

  • A. karberos
  • B. SAML
  • C. DIAMETER
  • D. LDAP

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diameter_protocol)

NEW QUESTION 5
A BIG-IP Administrator contacts F5 Support and is asked to upload a Support Snapshot. Which command should be entered to the CLI to generate the requested file?

  • A. imsh generate snapshot
  • B. tmsh tcpdump
  • C. tmsh save sys ucs support
  • D. tmsh qkview

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
An administrator needs a data a format that is support authentication against an external security domain. The data format must format support SSO. Which data format should the administrator choose?

  • A. AAA
  • B. Kerberos
  • C. SAML
  • D. EAP

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
A website is using source address persistence with a 30 second timeout A client is idle for 35 seconds What happens to their connection?

  • A. The client receives a "404 Page Not Found'" error
  • B. The client connection is dropped
  • C. The client remains on the same server
  • D. The Client request is load balanced

Answer: D

Explanation:
http://support.f5.com/kb/en-us/products/big
ip_Itm/manuals/product/Itm-concepts-1-1-2- 1/Itm_persist_files.html

NEW QUESTION 8
Given the service list of a server shown, the administrator needs to determine why users are unable to resolve the IP addresswww.example.com.
What is the causing this issue?

  • A. bigd is down
  • B. named is down

Answer: B

Explanation:
berkely internetname daemon (DNS) bigd is the health checking daemon

NEW QUESTION 9
A client needs to learn if a web server supports POST Which HTTP method is used?

  • A. OPTIONS
  • B. TRACE
  • C. LIST
  • D. GET

Answer: A

Explanation:
https //developer mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/HTTP/Methods/OPTION

NEW QUESTION 10
Which device group type allows a BIG IP system to automatically become active in the event that the current active system fails?

  • A. Sync-active
  • B. sync-failover
  • C. sync-standby
  • D. sync-only

Answer: B

Explanation:
The sync-failover group allows for failover of a traffic group. The sycn-only will synchronize ASM profiles and some other device information but does not deal with traffic groups

NEW QUESTION 11
Which security mode. functions by defining what traffic is allowed and rejecting all other traffic?

  • A. context-based access control mode!
  • B. role-based access control mode!
  • C. negative security model
  • D. positive security model

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A load balancer receives a TCP SYN packet from a client and immediately sends the packet on to a server. This is an example of which type of solution?

  • A. packet forwarding architecture
  • B. Full proxy architecture
  • C. TCP compression
  • D. TCP optimization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A BIG-IP Administrator has a cluster of devices.
What should the administrator do after creating a new Virtual Server on device 1?

  • A. synchronize the settings of device 1 to the group
  • B. create a new cluster on device 1
  • C. create the new virtual server on device 2
  • D. synchronize the settings of the group to device 1

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
An administrator points the browser at h.tp://www mydomain com.The destination server listens on TCP port 8080 Which feature must be enabled on the virtual server for this configuration to work?

  • A. HTTP persistence
  • B. source NAT
  • C. destination address affinity
  • D. port translation

Answer: D

Explanation:
https.//support f5.com/csp/article/K93G17176

NEW QUESTION 15
An administrator is performing a capture from a lagged port on an Ethernet SWITCH.
Which OSI layer should be inspected to determine with which VLAN a datagram is associated?

  • A. Network layer
  • B. Data-link layer
  • C. Application layer
  • D. Transport layer

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
A company deploys F5 load balancers to manage a large number of secure applications. The company manage certificates. Which F5 provides this functionality?

  • A. iHealthy
  • B. BIG-IQ
  • C. GTM
  • D. LTM

Answer: B

Explanation:
htlps //devcentral (5 com/articles/what-is-big-iq-26702

NEW QUESTION 17
Which high availability feature allows two different BIG-IP devices to use the MAC address for the same server IP?

  • A. HSRP virtual MAC address
  • B. Device group
  • C. Sync- failover
  • D. MAC masquerade

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
A client receives all of the expected data from a server and sends a FIN packet signaling the end of communication. What will the server do when it receives the FIN Packet from the client?

  • A. send a SYN packet
  • B. send an RST packet
  • C. Send both FIN and RST packets
  • D. send an ACK Packet

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://www.geeksforgeeks.org/computer-networ-tcp-connection-termination/

NEW QUESTION 19
A BIG IP Administrator need to perform a packet capture and identify the source IP that is connecting to the Virtual Server.
Which utility should the administrator use on the BIG IP device?

  • A. leinel
  • B. traceroute
  • C. ping
  • D. tcpdump

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 101 dumps in VCE and PDF From DumpSolutions.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/101-dumps/ (New 240 Q&As Version)