VMware 2V0-620 Braindumps 2021

2v0 620 exam are updated and 2v0 620 dump are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 2v0 620 vsphere 6 foundations exam you will be ready for the real 2V0-620 exam without a problem. We have 2v0 620 dump. PASSED 2v0 620 pdf First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online 2V0-620 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
An administrator is cloning and configuring five new web server virtual machines.
What would be the benefit of configuring resource shares for the new VMs?

  • A. To prioritize access to a resource during contention.
  • B. To guarantee access to a resource during contention.
  • C. To prioritize access to a resource before contention occurs.
  • D. To guarantee access to a resource before contention occurs.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
From which two locations in the inventory hierarchy can you deploy a virtual machine using a template? (Choose two.)

  • A. Directly from the template.
  • B. From a compute resource.
  • C. From an existing virtual machine.
  • D. From a Datastore.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 3
An administrator must determine an appropriate backup solution, given these conditions:
✑ 50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named Finance.
✑ 50 of the virtual machines are in a resource pool named QA.
Which solution allows an administrator the ability to backup 100 virtual machines?

  • A. Use Snapshot Manager on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
  • B. Use the VMware Consolidated Backup (vcb) tool on the ESXi Host to backup the virtual machines.
  • C. Use the VMware Data Recovery (VDR) Appliance on the vCenter Server to backup the virtual machines.
  • D. Use the VMware Data Protection (VDP) Appliance on one of the ESXi Hosts to backupthe virtual machines.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
What virtual machine action listed below can be performed on a template?

  • A. Power on
  • B. Clone
  • C. Edit Settings
  • D. Migrate

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference: http://robertparten.com/vmware-difference-between-clone-and-template/

NEW QUESTION 5
A High Availability (HA) cluster is configured to respond to a given number of host failures. The cluster contains virtual machines configured with these settings:
✑ VM1 has a 1GHz CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
✑ VM2 has a 2GHz CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
✑ VM3 has no CPU reservation and no Memory reservation
Given this information, what is the correct slot size for the cluster?

  • A. The CPU Reservation should be set to 32MHz and the memory reservation should beset to 32MB plus memory overhead.
  • B. The CPU reservation should be set to 1 GHz and the memory reservation should be set to 0MB plus memory overhead.
  • C. The CPU reservation should be set to 2 GHz, and the memory reservation should be set to 0MB plus the virtual machine memory overhead.
  • D. The CPU reservation should be set to 2 GHz, and the memory reservation should be set to 32MB, plus the virtual machine memory overhead.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the Exhibit.
2V0-620 dumps exhibit
An administrator logs into the vSphere Web Client and sees the warning shown in the Exhibit.
During a change control window, the warning was addressed.
What should be done to verify that the host is no longer showing the warning?

  • A. Run a Remediate host operation.
  • B. Recheck the compliance of the host.
  • C. Restart the host to get rid of the warning.
  • D. Install VMware tools to clear the warning.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
Which two Virtual SAN related actions might start resynchronization of virtual machine objects? (Choose two.)

  • A. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to increase the number of replicas.
  • B. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to reduce the number of replicas.
  • C. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to increase the number of disk stripes.
  • D. Editing a virtual machine storage policy to reduce the number of disk stripes.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 8
When modifying a vApp, which two vSphere entities can be added? (Choose two.)

  • A. A resource pool
  • B. A network pool
  • C. A vApp
  • D. A folder

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 9
Which three VLAN Tagging modes are available in vSphere 6.x? (Choose three.)

  • A. External Switch Tagging
  • B. Private VLAN Tagging
  • C. Virtual Switch Tagging
  • D. VXLAN Tagging
  • E. Virtual Guest Tagging

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 10
A virtual machine template is accidently removed from the vCenter Server Inventory.
Which method would be used to recover the template back into the environment?

  • A. Use the datastore browser to locate the template, then right click and add the .vmtx file to inventory.
  • B. Use the datastore browser to locate the template, then right click and add the .vmx file to inventory.
  • C. Using the Managed Object Browser and adding the template from the ManagedObjectReference:GuestFileManager object.
  • D. Using the Managed Object Browser and adding the template from the ManagedObjectReference:VirtualDiskManager object.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 6.x instead of using VMware Workstation 8? (Choose two.)

  • A. The company needs to be able to assign existing physical disks to virtual machines.
  • B. The company needs remote management of virtual machines
  • C. The company needs support for virtual machines with up to sixteen vCPUs
  • D. The company wants the lowest overhead possible for the virtual infrastructure.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 12
vSphere Update Manager allows which two virtual machine attributes to be upgraded? (Choose two.)

  • A. Virtual machine firewall policies for NSX.
  • B. Software Packages in the virtual machine.
  • C. Virtual machine Hardware Version.
  • D. VMware Tools Upgrade.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 13
What condition would prevent an administrator from creating a new VMFS3 datastore on an ESXi 6.x host using the vSphere Web Client?

  • A. A VMFS3 datastore cannot be created on an ESXi 6.x host.
  • B. The VMFS3 kernel module is not loaded.
  • C. A VMFS3 datastore cannot be mounted on an ESXi 6.x host.
  • D. VMFS3 datastores are not compatible with virtual machines created on an ESXi 6.x host.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which tool defines the Image Profiles used with Auto Deploy?

  • A. The vSphere PowerCLI add-deployrule cmdlet
  • B. The vSphere PowerCLI new-deployrule cmdlet
  • C. The vSphere CLI add-deployrule command
  • D. The vSphere CLI new-deployrule command

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/Whats-New-VMware-vSphere-50-Platform-Technical-Whitepaper.pdf (page 9, auto deploy rules engine)

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two are true about the Risk badge in vRealize Operations? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Risk badge indicates potential future problems that may degrade the performance of the system.
  • B. Risks may require attention in the near future.
  • C. The Risk badge indicates problems that are degrading performance of the system.
  • D. Risks require attention now to correct system performance problems.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.
How is the network initially configured?

  • A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).
  • B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.
  • C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.
  • D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
What is a benefit of using Enhanced vMotion Compatibility for an environment?

  • A. EVC masks CPU features to allow compatibility between hosts that are dissimilar.
  • B. EVC allows for cross platform vMotion to occur.
  • C. EVC enables Long Distance vMotion.
  • D. EVC enables Storage vMotion functionality.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
Which VMware solution uses the security of a vSphere implementation and provides linked-clone technology to virtual desktops?

  • A. VMware ACE
  • B. VMware View
  • C. VMware Workstation
  • D. VMware ThinApp

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-View-4-Composer-DS-EN.pdf (page 1, last paragraph)

NEW QUESTION 19
Refer to the Exhibit.
-- Exhibit --
2V0-620 dumps exhibit
An administrator has been given requirements to configure vMotion for a new virtual machine. The configuration should:
✑ Provide Network Redundancy
✑ Use VLAN 550
✑ Be secured against anyone trying to spoof communication
The vSwitch1 configuration is shown in the Exhibit.
Which three changes should be made to meet the stated requirements? (Choose three.

  • A. The VLAN ID must be set appropriately.
  • B. The default values for MAC Address Changes and Forged Transmits must be altered.
  • C. The teaming and failover adapters must be set appropriately.
  • D. The Traffic Shaping configuration must be altered.
  • E. The Load Balancing Policy must be set appropriately.

Answer: ABC

Thanks for reading the newest 2V0-620 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam 2V0-620 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/2V0-620-exam-dumps.html (212 Q&As Dumps)