Simulation 300-165 Dumps Questions 2021

It is impossible to pass Cisco 300-165 exam without any help in the short term. Come to us soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed . You will get a surprising result by our .

Check 300-165 free dumps before getting the full version:

NEW QUESTION 1
You are connecting a Cisco Nexus 2300 Series FEX to a Cisco Nexus 5600 Series parent switch. Which command should you use to configure the interfaces on the Nexus switch that connects to the FEX?

  • A. switch(config-if)# switchport mode f
  • B. switch(config-if)# switchport mode fex-fabric
  • C. switch(config-if)# switchport mode fabricpath
  • D. switch(config-if)# switchport mode vntag

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
Which command ensures that a learned MAC address is stored within NVRAM?

  • A. switchport port-security mac-address address [vlan vlan-ID]
  • B. switchport port-security
  • C. switchport port-security mac-address sticky
  • D. feature port-security

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
When implementing Cisco Adapter FEX, which setting on the virtual interface card on the Cisco UCS C-Series Server must be configured?

  • A. uplink failover
  • B. PXE boot
  • C. network interface virtualization
  • D. VM-FEX

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
You have multiple OTV edge devices in each OTV site. Which configuration prevents an end-to-end STP loop?

  • A. selective unicast flooding
  • B. AED election
  • C. FHRP filtering
  • D. ARP local caching

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Which statement about RADIUS configuration distribution using Cisco Fabric Services on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch is true?

  • A. Cisco Fabric Services does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys.
  • B. Enabling Cisco Fabric Services causes the existing RADIUS configuration on your Cisco NX-OS device to be immediately distributed.
  • C. When the RADIUS configuration is being simultaneously changed on more than one device in a Cisco Fabric Services region, the most recent changes will take precedence.
  • D. Only the Cisco NX-OS device with the lowest IP address in the Cisco Fabric Services region can lock the RADIUS configuration.

Answer: A

Explanation: CFS does not distribute the RADIUS server group configuration or server and global keys. The keys are unique to the Cisco NX-OS device and are not shared with other Cisco NX-OS devices. Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/6_x/nxos/ security/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NXOS_
Security_Configuration_Guide Release_6-x/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NXOS_ Security_Configuration_Guide Release_6-x_chapter_0101.html

NEW QUESTION 6
Which four options are capabilities of the Cisco Nexus 5000 and 5500 Series Switch? (Choose four.)

  • A. line rate
  • B. managed by a parent switch
  • C. lossless 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • D. lossless 100 Gigabit Ethernet
  • E. low latency
  • F. extremely low latency
  • G. hosts a virtual supervisor module

Answer: ACEG

NEW QUESTION 7
When a local RBAC user account has the same name as a remote user account on an AAA server, what happens when a user with that name logs into a Cisco Nexus switch?

  • A. The user roles from the remote AAA user account are applied, not the configured local user roles.
  • B. All the roles are merged (logical OR).
  • C. The user roles from the local user account are applied, not the remote AAA user roles.
  • D. Only the roles that are defined on both accounts are merged (logical AND).

Answer: C

Explanation: If you have a user account configured on the local Cisco NX-OS device that has the same name as a remote user account on an AAA server, the Cisco NX-OS software applies the user roles for the local user account to the remote user, not the user roles configured on the AAA server.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/4_1/nxos/ security/configuration/guide/sec_nx-os-cfg/sec_rbac.html

NEW QUESTION 8
When you configure LISP, which two components must be configured at the site edge? (Choose two.)

  • A. AED
  • B. ELAN
  • C. ITR
  • D. EOBC
  • E. ETR

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 9
Which example creates an Embedded Event Manager policy allowing the CLI command to execute,
and triggers an SNMP notification when a user enters configuration mode?
A)
300-165 dumps exhibit
B)
300-165 dumps exhibit
C)
300-165 dumps exhibit
D)
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement about the configuration of a VXLAN is true?

  • A. The source interface must be a loopback interface.
  • B. The VNI must be shared across multiple NVE interfaces.
  • C. The source interface must be a physical interface
  • D. Static MAC addresses must be configured on the interfac

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Which situation must you consider when you add a remote RADIUS server to a Cisco Nexus device?

  • A. If RADIUS authentication fails, the device falls back to local authentication automatically.
  • B. If RADIUS authentication fails, the user is denied access with no further authentication checks.
  • C. If the RADIUS server is unreachable, users are unable to log in.
  • D. If the RADIUS server is unreachable, all users are given access with the default rol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
The Connectivity Management Processor monitors the active supervisor module on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch and will reboot the device in the event of a lights-out management issue. However, which option includes features that provide similar benefits in the absence of the Connectivity Management Processor?

  • A. high-availability functionality from features such as vPC and NSF
  • B. traditional system connectivity models like SNMP, GUI, or SSH
  • C. Cisco FabricPath
  • D. VDC failover

Answer: A

Explanation: vPC uses the vPC peer-keepalive link to run hello messages that are used to detect a dual-active scenario. A Gigabit Ethernet port can be used to carry the peer-keepalive messages. A dedicated VRF is recommended to isolate these control messages from common data packets. When an out-ofband network infrastructure is present, the management interfaces of the Cisco Nexus 7000
supervisor could be also used to carry keep-alive connectivity using the dedicated management VRF. When the vPC peer-link is no longer detected, a dual-active situation occurs, and the system disables all vPC port channel member on the "secondary" vPC peer (lower vPC role priority value). Also SVI interfaces associated to a vPC VLAN are suspended on the secondary switch. As a result, in this
condition only the “primary” vPC peer actively forwards traffic on the vPC VLANs. Multiple peerkeepalive links can be used to increase resiliency of the dual-active detection mechanism.
Both the Cisco Catalyst 6500 and the Cisco Nexus 7000 offer a variety of high-availability features. Some of the primary features to highlight are In Service Software Upgrade (ISSU), Stateful Switchover (SSO), and Nonstop Forwarding (NSF). The operation and the behavior of these features are unique
to the respective platform and can be independently executed without affecting the interoperability between the two platforms.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/catalyst-6500-seriesswitches/white_paper_c11_589890.html

NEW QUESTION 13
What mode is required on a Cisco Nexus 7000 32-port 10-GB module port group to allow equal access to the 10-GB port controller?

  • A. dedicated
  • B. assigned
  • C. shared
  • D. community

Answer: C

Explanation: You can share 10 Gb of bandwidth among a group of ports (four ports) on a 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet module. To share the bandwidth, you must bring the dedicated port administratively down, specify the ports that are to share the bandwidth, change the rate mode to shared, and then bring the ports administratively up.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nxos/ interfaces/configuration/guide/if_cli/if_basic.html#70242

NEW QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which result of implementing the configuration is true?

  • A. The maximum message size is 2500000.
  • B. An alert is sent for a Major condition.
  • C. Email is used as the transport.
  • D. The minimum message seventy level is 9.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two items are services that are provided by Cisco Fabric Services? (Choose two.)

  • A. device alias distribution
  • B. VLAN database distribution
  • C. Kerberos proxy distribution
  • D. RSA key pair distribution
  • E. DPVM configuration distribution

Answer: AE

Explanation: The device alias application uses the Cisco Fabric Services (CFS) infrastructure to enable efficient database management and distribution. Device aliases use the coordinated distribution mode and the fabric-wide distribution scope.
DPVM can use CFS to distribute the database to all switches in the fabric. This allows devices to move anywhere and keep the same VSAN membership. You should enable CFS distribution on all switches in the fabric. Using the CFS infrastructure, each DPVM server learns the DPVM database from each of its neighboring switches during the ISL bring-up process. If you change the database locally, the DPVM server notifies its neighboring switches, and that database is updated by all switches in the fabric.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/cli/ CLIConfigurationGuide/ddas.html and http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/nxos/ san_switching/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_7000_NXOS_ SAN_Switching_Configuration_Guide/Cisco_Nexus_7000_NXOS_ SAN_Switching_Configuration_Guide_chapter4.html#concept_2B83E16506C845B39BDF96F9CA FFAEC3

NEW QUESTION 16
You have a Switch that is operating NPV mode. The interfaces of the switch use which port type to connect to the core network?

  • A. TE Port
  • B. NP Port
  • C. E Port
  • D. F Port

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
What is the grace period in a graceful restart situation?

  • A. how long the supervisor waits for NSF replies
  • B. how often graceful restart messages are sent after a switchover
  • C. how long NSF-aware neighbors should wait after a graceful restart has started before tearing down adjacencies
  • D. how long the NSF-capable switches should wait after detecting that a graceful restart has started, before verifying that adjacencies are still valid

Answer: C

Explanation: Graceful restart (GR) refers to the capability of the control plane to delay advertising the absence of a peer (going through control-plane switchover) for a "grace period," and thus help minimize disruption during that time (assuming the standby control plane comes up). GR is based on extensions per routing protocol, which are interoperable across vendors. The downside of the grace period is huge when the peer completely fails and never comes up, because that slows down the overall network convergence, which brings us to the final concept: nonstop routing (NSR).
NSR is an internal (vendor-specific) mechanism to extend the awareness of routing to the standby routing plane so that in case of failover, the newly active routing plane can take charge of the already established sessions.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1395746&seqNum=2

NEW QUESTION 18
DRAG DROP
Drag the network characteristics on the left to the most appropriate design layer on the right.
300-165 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: The access layer is the first tier or edge of the campus. It is the place where end devices (PCs, printers, cameras, and the like) attach to the wired portion of the campus network. It is also the place where devices that extend the network out one more level are attached—IP phones and wireless access points (APs) being the prime two key examples of devices that extend the connectivity out one more layer from the actual campus access switch. The wide variety of possible types of devices that can connect and the various services and dynamic configuration mechanisms that are necessary, make the access layer one of the most feature-rich parts of the campus network. You can enable an 802.1X port for port security by using the dot1x multiple-hosts interface configuration command. You must also configure port security on the port by using the switchport port-security interface configuration command. With the multiple-hosts mode enabled, 802.1X authenticates the port, and port security manages network access for all MAC addresses, including that of the client. You can then limit the number or group of clients that can access the network through an 802.1X multiple-host port.

    NEW QUESTION 19
    Refer to the exhibit.
    300-165 dumps exhibit
    You must configure zones on a Cisco MDS 9000 Series SAN switch. Host_A must be able to communicate with target_A and with target_B in the Zoneset_10 active zone set in VSAN 10. Which command set should you use?
    A)
    300-165 dumps exhibit
    B)
    300-165 dumps exhibit
    C)
    300-165 dumps exhibit
    D)
    300-165 dumps exhibit

    • A. Option A
    • B. Option B
    • C. Option C
    • D. Option D

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 20
    Which three VDC resources can be constrained with a resource template? (Choose three.)

    • A. ACLs
    • B. NAT entries
    • C. IPv4 routes
    • D. IPv6 routes
    • E. SPAN sessions
    • F. RBAC users

    Answer: CDE

    Explanation: VDC resource templates set the minimum and maximum limits for shared physical device resources when you create the VDC. The Cisco NX-OS software reserves the minimum limit for the resource to the VDC. Any resources allocated to the VDC beyond the minimum are based on the maximum limit and availability on the device.
    You can explicitly specify a VDC resource template, or you can use the default VDC template provided by the Cisco NX-OS software. VDC templates set limits on the following resources:
    IPv4 multicast route memory IPv6 multicast route memory IPv4 unicast route memory IPv6 unicast route memory Port channels
    Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN) sessions VLANs
    Virtual routing and forwarding instances (VRFs) Reference:
    http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/nxos/ virtual_device_context/configuration/guide/b-7k-Cisco-Nexus-7000-Series-NX-OS-Virtual-Device- Context-Configuration-Guide/vdc-res-template.html

    P.S. Easily pass 300-165 Exam with 286 Q&As prep-labs.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest prep-labs.com 300-165 Dumps: https://www.prep-labs.com/dumps/300-165/ (286 New Questions)