Cisco 300-165 Practice Test 2019

Cause all that matters here is passing exam with . Cause all that you need is a high score of . The only one thing you need to do is downloading free now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

Online Cisco 300-165 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You plan to configure a SAN zone set, which two facts should you consider

  • A. A SAN zone set must be active manually on all of the fabric nodes
  • B. VSANs can be active by using enhanced zoning
  • C. A SAN zone set consists of one or more SAN zones
  • D. Only one SAN zones set can be active per VSAN
  • E. One SAN zone can be the member of only one zone set

Answer: CD

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/san_switching/b_Cisco
_Nexus_5000_Series_NX-OS_SAN_Switching_Configuration_Guide/Cisco_Nexus_5000_Series_NXOS_ SAN_Switching_Configuration_Guide_chapter9.pdf

NEW QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which result of implementing the configuration is true?

  • A. It creates a bidirectional ERSPAN session.
  • B. It sets the IP TTL to 5.
  • C. It sets the IP DSCP to 42.
  • D. It creates a unidirectional ERSPAN sessio

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Within the vPC configuration of the 7K's the command peer-gateway is configured as confirmed with the command show vpc. what is the result of enabling this command?

  • A. Enable 7k-3 to act as the active gateway for packet received on VLAN 101 that are addressed to the MAC address of 7k-4
  • B. Enables n7k-4 to use of the vpc peer link for forwarding packets received on VLAN 100 that are addressed to the MACRESS OF 7K-4
  • C. Generates IP redirect messages for packet switched though the peer-gateway router
  • D. Cause the HSRP active router to update the ARP table on the standby router for faster convergence after the vPC peer link has flapped
  • E. Allow the vpc peers to coordinate the IACP ID with must be the same on all links on all the port channel.

Answer: D

Explanation: The vPC peer gateway command allows either Nexus 7000 to intercept any packet (including HSRP packets) which is destined to the other peer’s MAC address to prevent the packet from traversing the vPC peer link.

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. The switch implements a rollback file that is named running-config
  • B. The switch implements a rollback and skips any errors
  • C. The switch implements a rollback that stops if an error occurs
  • D. The switch implements a rollback only if no errors occur

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which function does the graceful restart feature allow a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series router to perform?

  • A. Perform a rapid route convergence.
  • B. Initialize a standby supervisor transparently when one is present.
  • C. Remain in the data forwarding path through a process restart.
  • D. Maintain a management connection throughout a router restar

Answer: C

Explanation: Graceful Restart and Non Stop Routing both allow for the forwarding of data packets to continue along known routes while the routing protocol information is being restored (in the case of Graceful Restart) or refreshed (in the case of Non Stop Routing) following a processor switchover. When Graceful Restart is used, peer networking devices are informed, via protocol extensions prior to the event, of the SSO capable routers ability to perform graceful restart. The peer device must have the
ability to understand this messaging. When a switchover occurs, the peer will continue to forward to the switching over router as instructed by the GR process for each particular protocol, even though in most cases the peering relationship needs to be rebuilt. Essentially, the peer router will give the switching over router a "grace" period to re-establish the neighbor relationship, while continuing to forward to the routes from that peer.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/ios-nx-os-software/highavailability/solution_overview_c22-487228.html

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two statements about SAN zoning on Cisco Nexus switches are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Zoning is enforced by examining the destination ID field.
  • B. Devices can only belong to one zone.
  • C. Only one zone set can be activated at any time.
  • D. A zone can only be a member one zone set.
  • E. Zoning must be administered from the primary SAN switch in the fabric.
  • F. Zone configuration changes are nondisruptiv

Answer: CF

Explanation: A zone set can be activated or deactivated as a single entity across all switches in the fabric. Only one zone set can be activated at any time. If zoning is not activated, all devices are members of the default zone. If zoning is activated, any device that is not in an active zone (a zone that is part of an active zone set) is a member of the default zone. Zoning can be administered from any switch in the fabric. When you activate a zone (from any switch), all switches in the fabric receive the active zone set. Additionally, full zone sets are distributed to all switches in the fabric, if this feature is enabled in the source switch.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/storage/san_switches/mds9000/sw/sanos/ quick/guide/qcg_zones.html

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario:
The following four questions concern the Nexus 7010’ s which are configured as a vPC pair at the core of a Data Center network. You can utilize all the available show commands to answer the Questions Access to the running-configuration is not allowed.
Instructions:
Enter NX-OS commands on 7K-3 and 7K-4 to verity network operation and answer four multiplechoice questions
THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
Click on the switch to gain access to the console of the switch. No console or enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the loft of the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button
Topology:
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit
Within the vpc configuration of the 7K’s. the command peer-gateway is configured as confirmed with the command show vpc. What is the result of enabling this command?

  • A. Enables 7K-3 to act as the active gateway for packets received on VLAN 101 that are addressed to the MAC address of 7K-4
  • B. Enables 7K-4 to use of the vpc peer link for forwarding packets received on VLAN 100 that are addressed to the MAC address of 7K-3
  • C. Generates IP redirect messages for packets switched through the peer-gateway router
  • D. Causes the HSRP active router to update the ARP table on the standby router for faster convergence after the vPC peer link has flapped
  • E. Allows the vpc peers to coordinate the LACP ID which must be the same on all links on the portchannel

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which field identifies the ESID of a participating switch?

  • A. LID
  • B. NTFY
  • C. SSID
  • D. SWID

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
You configure two switches named NEXUS1 and NEXUS2. Which two results of implementing the configuration are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. NEXUS1 is the spanning-tree root for VLAN 100.
  • B. NEXUS1 is the spanning-tree root for VLAN 998.
  • C. NEXUS2 is the spanning-tree root for VLAN 100.
  • D. Both switches are the spanning-tree root for VLAN 998.
  • E. Both switches are the spanning-tree root for VLAN 100.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 10
Which GLBL load-balancing method ensures that a client is always mapped to the same virtual MAC address?

  • A. host-dependent
  • B. vmac-weighted
  • C. dedicated-vmac-mode
  • D. shortest-path and weighting

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which statement about the configuration is true?

  • A. It provides an authoritative LISP site for IPv6 EID prefix 2110 cc8 a /48.
  • B. It configures a single map resolver system.
  • C. It creates a LISP site policy that requires active/standby service provider links for ingress traffic.
  • D. It configures PxTR services for IPv6 EID prefix 2110:ccB:a::/48.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which features must be enabled to implement manual MACsec?

  • A. CTS and dot1x
  • B. MSDP and dot1x
  • C. CTS and MSDP
  • D. CTS and private VLAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Which two statements about SAN zoning on Cisco Nexus switches are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Unlike configured zones, default zone information is not distributed to the other switches in the fabric.
  • B. Traffic can either be permitted or denied among members of the default zon
  • C. This information is not distributed to all switche
  • D. It must be configured in each switch.
  • E. The settings for default zone configurations cannot be changed.
  • F. To activate a zone set, you must copy the running configuration to the startup configuration after the zone set is configured.
  • G. Soft zoning restrictions will not prevent a source device from accessing a device outside its zone, if the source knows the Fibre Channel ID of the destination.
  • H. Hard zoning is enforced by the hardware on each FLOGI sent by an N Por

Answer: BE

Explanation: Each member of a fabric (in effect a device attached to an Nx port) can belong to any zone. If a member is not part of any active zone, it is considered to be part of the default zone. Therefore, if no zone set is active in the fabric, all devices are considered to be in the default zone. Even though a
member can belong to multiple zones, a member that is part of the default zone cannot be part of any other zone. The switch determines whether a port is a member of the default zone when the attached port comes up. Unlike configured zones, default zone information is not distributed to the other switches in the fabric Traffic can either be permitted or denied among members of the default zone. This information is not distributed to all switches; it must be configured in each switch. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/mds9000/sw/5_2/configuration/guides
/fabric/DCNM-SAN/fm_fabric/zone.html

NEW QUESTION 14
Which command specifies a load-balancing method based on the MAC address of a host where the same forwarder is always used for a particular host while the number of GLBP group members remains unchanged?

  • A. load-balancing host-dependent
  • B. load-balancing mac-pinning
  • C. load-balancing round-robin
  • D. load-balancing weighted

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which command configures the aging for VLAN 100 to 500 minutes?

  • A. mac address-table aging-time 50
  • B. mac address-table aging-time 50 vlan 100
  • C. mac address-table aging-time 3000 vlan 100
  • D. mac address-table aging-time 300

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
On a Cisco Nexus7000 switches what is true regarding Cisco FabricPath requirements?
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit
300-165 dumps exhibit

  • A. Ensure that you have installed the Enhanced Layer 2 license and that you have installed an F Series module
  • B. Ensure that you have installed the Enhanced Layer 2 license and that you have installed an M Series module
  • C. Ensure that you have installed the Enhanced Layer 3 license and that you have installed an M Series module
  • D. Ensure that you have installed the Scalable Feature License license and that you have installed an F Series module

Answer: A

Explanation: FabricPath switching has the following prerequisites:
• You should have a working knowledge of Classical Ethernet Layer 2 functioning.
• You must install the FabricPath feature set on the default and nondefault VDC before you enable FabricPath on the switch. See Configuring Feature Set for FabricPath for information on installing the FabricPath feature set.
• You are logged onto the device.
• Ensure that you have installed the Enhanced Layer 2 license.
• You are in the correct virtual device context (VDC). A VDC is a logical representation of a set of system resources. You can use the switchto vdc command with a VDC number.
• You are working on the F Series module. Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/nxos/ fabricpath/configuration/guide/fp_switching.html

NEW QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which statement based on these two outputs that were collected 24 hours apart is true?

  • A. The Site 2 OTV edge device has gone down.
  • B. The MAC address cannot be discovered on two separate port channel interfaces.
  • C. The MAC address that ends in 020a moved to the local site 23 hours ago.
  • D. The Overlay1 IP address should be a multicast IP addres

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two security features are only supported on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP source guard
  • B. traffic storm control
  • C. CoPP
  • D. DHCP snooping
  • E. Dynamic ARP Inspection
  • F. NAC

Answer: BF

Explanation: A traffic storm occurs when packets flood the LAN, creating excessive traffic and degrading network performance. You can use the traffic storm control feature to prevent disruptions on Layer 2 ports by a broadcast, multicast, or unicast traffic storm on physical interfaces.
Traffic storm control (also called traffic suppression) allows you to monitor the levels of the incoming broadcast, multicast, and unicast traffic over a 10-millisecond interval. During this interval, the traffic level, which is a percentage of the total available bandwidth of the port, is compared with the traffic storm control level that you configured. When the ingress traffic reaches the traffic storm control level that is configured on the port, traffic storm control drops the traffic until the interval ends. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/dcnm/security/configuration/g uide/b_Cisco_DCNM_Security_Configuration_Guide Release_5- x/Cisco_DCNM_Security_Configuration_Guide Release_5-x_chapter17.html
And http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/sw/5_x/dcnm/security/configuration/g uide/b_Cisco_DCNM_Security_Configuration_Guide Release_5- x/Cisco_DCNM_Security_Configuration_Guide Release_5-x_chapter1.html

NEW QUESTION 19
You plan to configure authentication for OSPF. In which mode should you configure OSPF authentication to use a specific key chain?

  • A. router ospf
  • B. global configuration
  • C. vPC
  • D. interface

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
You have a Cisco Fabric Path network, you must extend the network to support more than 16 million segment, what should you do?

  • A. Enable the interface-vlan feature and configure the VLAN IDs
  • B. Enable the nv overlay feature and configure the segment IDs
  • C. Enable the vn-segment-vlan-based feature and configure segment IDs
  • D. Enable the FabricPath feature and configure the VLAN IDs.

Answer: C

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-7000-series-switches/whitepaper- c11-737022.html

Recommend!! Get the Full 300-165 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certshared, Welcome to Download: https://www.certshared.com/exam/300-165/ (New 286 Q&As Version)