Avant-garde Certified Associate In Project Management (PMI-100) CAPM Sample Question

It is more faster and easier to pass the PMI CAPM exam by using Download PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Renew CAPM Exam and find the same core area CAPM questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free demo questions for PMI CAPM Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

The project management processes presented in the PMBOK GuideĀ® should:

  • A. always be applied uniformly.
  • B. be selected as appropriate by the sponsor.
  • C. be selected as appropriate by the project team.
  • D. be applied based on ISO guideline

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2

The iterative process of increasing the level of detail in a project management plan as greater amounts of information become available is known as:

  • A. Continuous improvement.
  • B. Predictive planning.
  • C. Progressive elaboration.
  • D. Quality assuranc

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

Which is an input to the Verify Scope process?

  • A. Performance report
  • B. Work breakdown structure (WBS)
  • C. Requested changes
  • D. Project management plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4

Which technique is utilized in the Control Schedule process?

  • A. Performance measure
  • B. Baseline schedule
  • C. Schedule network analysis
  • D. Variance analysis

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5

A temporary endeavor that creates a unique product or service is called a:

  • A. Project
  • B. Plan
  • C. Program
  • D. Portfolio

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6

Which key interpersonal skill of a project manager is defined as the strategy of sharing power and relying on interpersonal skills to convince others to cooperate toward common goals?

  • A. Collaboration
  • B. Negotiation
  • C. Decision making
  • D. Influencing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

When does the project team determine which dependencies are discretionary?

  • A. Before the Define Activities process
  • B. During the Define Activities process
  • C. Before the Sequence Activities process
  • D. During the Sequence Activities process

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

When does Monitor and Control Risks occur?

  • A. At project initiation
  • B. During work performance analysis
  • C. Throughout the life of the project
  • D. At project milestones

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9

A graphic display of project team members and their reporting relationships is known as a:

  • A. Resource calendar.
  • B. Project organization chart.
  • C. Resource breakdown structure (RBS).
  • D. Responsibility assignment matrix (RAM).

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10

What happens to a stakeholder's project influence over time?

  • A. Increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Stays the same
  • D. Has no bearing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

Payback period, return on investment, internal rate of return, discounted cash flow, and net present value are all examples of:

  • A. Expert judgment.
  • B. Analytical techniques.
  • C. Earned value management.
  • D. Group decision-making technique

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Which stakeholder classification model groups stakeholders based on their level of authority and their active involvement in the project?

  • A. Power/influence grid
  • B. Power/interest grid
  • C. Influence/impact grid
  • D. Salience model

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

A disadvantage associated with virtual teams is that they:

  • A. Require communication technology that is not readily available.
  • B. Create difficulties when including people with disabilities.
  • C. Often cannot accommodate teams that work different hours or shifts.
  • D. Create the possibility for misunderstandings to aris

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

Which item is a cost of conformance?

  • A. Training
  • B. Liabilities
  • C. Lost business
  • D. Scrap

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15

Which basic quality tool is most useful when gathering attributes data in an inspection to identify defects?

  • A. Control charts
  • B. Pareto diagrams
  • C. Ishikavva diagrams
  • D. Checksheets

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Variance and trend analysis is a tool and technique used in which process?

  • A. Perform Qualitative Risk Analysis
  • B. Perform Quantitative Risk Analysis
  • C. Control Risks
  • D. Plan Risk Responses

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

While preparing the project management plan on a weekly basis, the project manager indicates the intention to provide an issues report to the staff via e-mail. In which part of the plan will this type of information be included?

  • A. Communications management plan
  • B. Human resource plan
  • C. Quality management plan
  • D. Procurement management plan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

A tool or technique used in the Control Procurements process is:

  • A. Expert judgment.
  • B. Performance reporting.
  • C. Bidder conferences.
  • D. Reserve analysi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19

An electronics firm authorizes a new project to develop a faster, cheaper, and smaller laptop after improvements in the industry and electronics technology. With which of the following strategic considerations is this project mainly concerned?

  • A. Customer request
  • B. Market demand
  • C. Technological advance
  • D. Strategic opportunity

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

Enterprise environmental factors are an input to which process?

  • A. Control Scope
  • B. Define Scope
  • C. Plan Scope Management
  • D. Collect Requirements

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Recommend!! Get the Full CAPM dumps in VCE and PDF From Allfreedumps.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAPM-dumps.html (New 704 Q&As Version)