Top Tips Of Regenerate SY0-601 Preparation Labs

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA SY0-601 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of SY0-601 CompTIA Security+ Exam exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Testking SY0-601 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

CompTIA SY0-601 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
An organization suffered an outage and a critical system took 90 minutes to come back online. Though there was no data loss during the outage, the expectation was that the critical system would be available again within 60 minutes Which of the following is the 60-minute expectation an example of:

  • A. MTBF
  • B. RPO
  • C. MTTR
  • D. RTO

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following policies would help an organization identify and mitigate potential single points of failure in the company’s IT/security operations?

  • A. Least privilege
  • B. Awareness training
  • C. Separation of duties
  • D. Mandatory vacation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A network engineer has been asked to investigate why several wireless barcode scanners and wireless computers in a warehouse have intermittent connectivity to the shipping server. The barcode scanners and computers are all on forklift trucks and move around the warehouse during their regular use. Which of the following should the engineer do to determine the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Perform a site survey
  • B. Deploy an FTK Imager
  • C. Create a heat map
  • D. Scan for rogue access points
  • E. Upgrade the security protocols
  • F. Install a captive portal

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 4
An engineer wants to access sensitive data from a corporate-owned mobile device. Personal data is not allowed on the device. Which of the following MDM configurations must be considered when the engineer travels for business?

  • A. Screen locks
  • B. Application management
  • C. Geofencing
  • D. Containerization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
An analyst needs to set up a method for securely transferring files between systems. One of the requirements is to authenticate the IP header and the payload. Which of the following services would BEST meet the criteria?

  • A. TLS
  • B. PFS
  • C. ESP
  • D. AH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Local guidelines require that all information systems meet a minimum-security baseline to be compliant. Which of the following can security administrators use to assess their system configurations against the baseline?

  • A. SOAR playbook
  • B. Security control matrix
  • C. Risk management framework
  • D. Benchmarks

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
The following is an administrative control that would be MOST effective to reduce the occurrence of malware execution?

  • A. Security awareness training
  • B. Frequency of NIDS updates
  • C. Change control procedures
  • D. EDR reporting cycle

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A company recently transitioned to a strictly BYOD culture due to the cost of replacing lost or damaged corporate-owned mobile devices. Which of the following technologies would be BEST to balance the BYOD culture while also protecting the company’s data?

  • A. Containerization
  • B. Geofencing
  • C. Full-disk encryption
  • D. Remote wipe

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
A security analyst needs to implement an MDM solution for BYOD users that will allow the company to retain control over company emails residing on the devices and limit data exfiltration that might occur if the devices are lost or stolen. Which of the following would BEST meet these requirements? (Select TWO).

  • A. Full-device encryption
  • B. Network usage rules
  • C. Geofencing
  • D. Containerization
  • E. Application whitelisting
  • F. Remote control

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following cloud models provides clients with servers, storage, and networks but nothing else?

  • A. SaaS
  • B. PaaS
  • C. IaaS
  • D. DaaS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
An employee has been charged with fraud and is suspected of using corporate assets. As authorities collect evidence, and to preserve the admissibility of the evidence, which of the following forensic techniques should be used?

  • A. Order of volatility
  • B. Data recovery
  • C. Chain of custody
  • D. Non-repudiation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
A network administrator would like to configure a site-to-site VPN utilizing iPSec. The administrator wants the tunnel to be established with data integrity encryption, authentication and anti- replay functions Which of the following should the administrator use when configuring the VPN?

  • A. AH
  • B. EDR
  • C. ESP
  • D. DNSSEC

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A security analyst needs to determine how an attacker was able to use User3 to gain a foothold within a company's network. The company's lockout policy requires that an account be locked out for a minimum of 15 minutes after three unsuccessful attempts. While reviewing the log files, the analyst discovers the following:
SY0-601 dumps exhibit
Which of the following attacks MOST likely occurred?

  • A. Dictionary
  • B. Credential-stuffing
  • C. Password-spraying
  • D. Brute-force

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following refers to applications and systems that are used within an organization without consent or approval?

  • A. Shadow IT
  • B. OSINT
  • C. Dark web
  • D. Insider threats

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
A security analyst needs to make a recommendation for restricting access to certain segments of the network using only data-link layer security. Which of the following controls will the analyst MOST likely recommend?

  • A. MAC
  • B. ACL
  • C. BPDU
  • D. ARP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
An organization is developing a plan in the event of a complete loss of critical systems and data. Which of the following plans is the organization MOST likely developing?

  • A. Incident response
  • B. Communications
  • C. Disaster recovery
  • D. Data retention

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
A cybersecurity manager has scheduled biannual meetings with the IT team and department leaders to discuss how they would respond to hypothetical cyberattacks. During these meetings, the manager presents a scenario and injects additional information throughout the session to replicate what might occur in a dynamic cybersecurity event involving the company, its facilities, its data, and its staff. Which of the following describes what the manager is doing?

  • A. Developing an incident response plan
  • B. Building a disaster recovery plan
  • C. Conducting a tabletop exercise
  • D. Running a simulation exercise

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A cybersecurity administrator needs to add disk redundancy for a critical server. The solution must have a two- drive failure for better fault tolerance. Which of the following RAID levels should the administrator select?

  • A. 1
  • B. 5
  • C. 6

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
A company recently moved sensitive videos between on-premises. Company-owned websites. The company then learned the videos had been uploaded and shared to the internet. Which of the following would MOST likely allow the company to find the cause?

  • A. Checksums
  • B. Watermarks
  • C. Oder of volatility
  • D. A log analysis
  • E. A right-to-audit clause

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
A large industrial system's smart generator monitors the system status and sends alerts to third-party maintenance personnel when critical failures occur. While reviewing the network logs the company's security manager notices the generator's IP is sending packets to an internal file server's IP. Which of the following mitigations would be BEST for the security manager to implement while maintaining alerting capabilities?

  • A. Segmentation
  • B. Firewall whitelisting
  • C. Containment
  • D. isolation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 21
An organization wants to implement a third factor to an existing multifactor authentication. The organization already uses a smart card and password. Which of the following would meet the organization’s needs for a third factor?

  • A. Date of birth
  • B. Fingerprints
  • C. PIN
  • D. TPM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of an insurance company received an email from Ann, the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO), requesting a transfer of $10,000 to an account. The email states Ann is on vacation and has lost her purse, containing cash and credit cards. Which of the following social-engineering techniques is the attacker using?

  • A. Phishing
  • B. Whaling
  • C. Typo squatting
  • D. Pharming

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure SY0-601 dumps! All SY0-601 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/SY0-601/ (218 New Questions)